Latest News

Home » Asphalt Tracks » Franics Wins 3rd of 2020 at Jennerstown Speedway

Franics Wins 3rd of 2020 at Jennerstown Speedway

Share This:
Albert Francis

Franics Wins 3rd of 2020 at Jennerstown Speedway

Mike lysakowski

(Jennerstown, PA)¬† Celebrating in Stoney’s Beer Victory Lane¬†at the Jennerstown Speedway Complex on TMT Transportation Night at the races, August 29th, were Albert Francis (Martella’s Pharmacies Late Models), Anthony Aiello (Stoystown Auto Wreckers Modifieds),¬† Casey Fleegle (Ron’s Collision Center Street Stocks), Scott Mitchell (Farmers Union Co-Op Chargers), and Jeff Vasos (Somerset Trust Company Fast ‘n Furious 4-Cylinders). ¬†The final round of the Ron‚Äôs Collision Center Enduro Series was contested with Josh Dunmyer (6-Cylinder division) and Nick Niemiec (4-Cylinder division) victorious.

The Martella’s Pharmacies Late Model division‚Äôs 30 lap feature race started with Jarred Barclay leading the first laps.¬† A former Modified winner, Barclay is a sophomore to Late Model racing, and has been close to a first victory.¬† On lap three, championship standings leader Albert Francis took the lead.¬† Franics is the only driver with more than one win this season.¬† Defending Champion Teddy Gibala was on the move, early in the race.¬† Gibala, a winner in 2020, took second place from Barclay on lap four.¬† Five time Champion Barry Awtey advanced to third place on lap six, after he started in the sixth position.¬† By lap ten, Francis had a half straightaway lead on the field.¬† In the middle stages of the race, Awtey and Gibala waged a heated war for the second position.¬† On lap 14, Awtey became the runner up, passing Gibala then pulling away from him.¬† Francis, of Painesville, Ohio, had taken the point standings lead from Awtey, one week prior.¬† After taking the green flag in the fourth position on the starting grid, Francis grabbed his third victory of the season, in convincing fashion.¬†¬† Jennerstown‚Äôs all time leading winner, Awtey, placed second in the quest for his first win of 2020.¬† The leading winner of 2019, Gibala, finished a distant third.¬†¬† Barclay earned another ‚Äútop five‚ÄĚ finish, crossing the line in fourth place.¬†¬† Most recent winner, Joe Maruca, started at the back of the pack, and finished fifth.¬†¬†¬†¬† Francis and Maruca won the preliminary heat races earlier in the night.¬† Francis, driver of the Rack Hunter/Able Bulk Carriers/VonDoorn Performance Chevy, now carries a ten point lead in the standings over Awtey.

On lap two of the Stoystown Auto Wreckers Modified division 20-lap feature race, former winners collided in turn one.¬† Adam Kostelink and Matt Smith were eliminated from action, but both drivers were uninjured.¬† Rookie David Campbell led the first three laps, before ‚ÄúRacin’ Jason‚ÄĚ Busch grabbed position number one.¬† Busch pulled away to healthy margin of lead for several laps.¬† Fellow rookie, Doug Glessner began to challenge Campbell for second spot.¬† Campbell was a 4-Cylinder winner at Jennerstown and Glessner was a very successful dirt track racer, before the 2020 season began.¬† At the halfway point, Busch enjoyed a five car length lead.¬† On lap 15, defending Champion Anthony Aiello took third spot from Glessner, and the next lap he passed Campbell for the runner up position.¬† With six laps to go, Aiello ended a multi-lap, side-by-side battle with Busch and took the lead.¬† The fight was without contact, as Aiello and Busch were wheel-to-wheel.¬† Veteran Tom Golik stormed into third place, but never reeled in the lead duo.¬† Aiello stretched out his advantage in the final four laps,¬†becoming the leading winner of the year, and extending his lead atop the point standings.¬† Busch, a multi-event winner in 2019, claimed second place, after suffering terrible luck for most of 2020.¬† Golik and Glessner placed third and fourth.¬†¬†Championship contender R.J. Dallape completed the top five.¬† Aiello and Kostelnik won the heats.

Albert Francis
Albert Francis

When the Ron’s Collision Center Street Stock feature began,¬†multicar contact forced veteran Scott Mitchell to make a great “save” in turn four.¬†¬† But, Mitchell then spun in turn one, collecting Rick Meehlieb and Casey Fleegle;¬† all cars continued from the tail of the field. Rich Burbidge led the first three laps, from the pole starting position, before former Champion Josh Coughenour grabbed the lead.¬† Defending Champion Aaron Van Fleet took second spot on the same lap.¬† On lap five, Burbidge crashed hard on the backstraight, while battling Mel Wilt to hold on to the third spot.¬† Wilt’s car was damaged, but finished the race.¬† Burbidge walked away from a completely destroyed car.¬†¬† On the restart, championship contender Van Fleet stole the lead from Coughenour, who was making his first start of the year.¬† On lap seven Fleegle took second place from Coughenour, after advancing from the first lap caution flag incident.¬†¬† A side by side duel for the lead ensued, between the point standing leaders Van Fleet and Fleegle.¬†¬† At the midpoint of the race, Fleegle was in front by a bumper at the scoring line.¬†¬† Fleegle completed the winning pass, and opened up an advantage of several car lengths.¬† With eight laps to go, another restart gave Van Fleet the chance to lineup alongside Fleegle.¬†¬† But, Fleegle never surrendered the lead and increased his division-leading win total.¬† Van Fleet finished second with Coughenour third.¬† Former winner Zac Todaro placed fourth in first visit of the season, and Angie Kimberly made a late race pass for fifth, after a great heat race run. ¬†Coughenour and Van Fleet were the heat race winners.

The Farmers Union Co-Op Chargers’ 15 lap feature race started with rookie Tony Fama on the pole, and his car suffered a problem right away.  The entire field avoided the slowing car of Fama, and veteran Scott Mitchell took the lead.  Racing in two divisions on the same night, Mitchell opened up a big lead over the Charger field.  Rookie Kyle Burkholder was in second and Bob Mostoller was third, early on.  Defending Champion Dale Kimberly advanced through the pack, and on lap four he took third position.   On lap five Kimberly grabbed second spot from Burkholder, while Mitchell held a comfortable lead. Heavy lapped traffic in the closing laps, forced Mitchell to work around two-wide cars battling for spots at the back of the pack.   For the first time in 2020, points leader Kimberly was not in victory lane, as his nine event win streak (dating back to 2019) came to an end.   Jennerstown’s 1993 Pure Stock Champion Mitchell, parked in Stoney’s Victory Lane.  Kimberly, veteran Steven Singo, Burkholder, and A.J. Poljak completed the top five.  Kimberly and Singo won the heats.

Albert Francis
Albert Francis

The Somerset Trust Company Fast ‘n Furious 4-Cylinders‚Äô 15-lap feature race was a three car battle for the win.¬†¬† The top three drivers were within striking distance of one another all race long, and all are previous winners.¬† When the checkered flag was displayed, Jeff Vasos claimed the victory, as the division‚Äôs leading winner.¬†¬†¬†Former Champion and early race leader Evan Nibert finished second, and 2019 winner Michael Saler was a close third.¬† Jason Truscott¬† and Lance Shawley placed fourth and fifth.¬† Nibert and Vasos won the heats. ¬†

Saturday, September 5th Jennerstown Speedway will present “5 Division Racing” along with three rescheduled special attractions.¬† The 2020 Hall of Fame Induction ceremony will take place before the races begin, and Autorgraph Night will begin before race time as well.¬† Prior to the start of racing, all fans will be invited to the front straightaway to meet the drivers and take photos with the cars.¬† Following the races, a fireworks display will light up the skies over Jennerstown.¬† For more information visit www.jennerstown.org.

Late Models

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car

1 8 Albert Francis Painesville, OH #33F

2 10 Barry Awtey Jenners, PA #75

3 5 Teddy Gibala Coulter, PA #3

4 3 Jarred Barclay Somerset, PA #92

5 12 Joe Maruca Slickville, PA #90

6 9 Paul Fess Mt. Pleasant, PA #89

7 7 Mike Hemminger Stoystown, PA #72

8 6 Todd Price Bedford, PA #96

9 1 Lauren Butler West Mifflin, PA #53

10 4 Brent Bickerstaff Herminie, PA #48

11 11 Garry Wiltrout Somerset, PA #95

12 2 Andrew Kostelnik Irwin, PA #57

13 14 Patrick Waugh New Florence, PA #21

14 13 Zane Ferrell Ruffs Dale, PA #14

15 15 Brandan Marhefka Windber, PA #13

Modifieds

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car

1 10 Anthony Aiello White Oak, PA #31

2 3 Jason Busch Pittsburgh, PA #42

3 7 Tom Golik West Newton, PA #98

4 4 Doug Glessner Boswell, PA #17G

5 8 RJ Dallape Jennerstown, PA #75

6 1 David Campbell Apollo, PA #777

7 5 John Fama Central City, PA #55

8 12 Cindy Shaulis Somerset, PA #83

9 2 Dustin Gursky Friedens, PA #29

10 11 Brad Milburn Schellsburg, PA #95

11 13 Jim Bodziak Hollsopple, PA #2

12 9 Adam Kostelnik E. McKeesport, PA #00

13 6 Matt Smith Charleroi, PA #3

Street Stocks

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car

1 12 Casey Fleegle Friedens, PA #113

2 8 Aaron VanFleet Scottdale, PA #95

3 7 Josh Coughenour Gray, PA #20

4 9 Zac Todaro Johnstown, PA #4

5 11 Angie Kimberly Sutersville, PA #9

6 4 Scott Mitchell Somerset, PA #20M

7 5 Mel Wilt Hollidaysburg, PA #33

8 10 Jeff Barclay Rockwood, PA #74

9 15 Rich Burbidge New Castle, PA #77

10 1 Harold Meyers Friedens, PA #64

11 14 Marvin Sleith West Newton, PA #69

12 13 Steve Long Rockwood, PA #27

13 2 Jason Holder Stoystown, PA #74H

14 6 Rick Meehleib Stoystown, PA #37

15 3 Greg Burbidge Wall, PA #44

Fast 4s

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car

1 4 Jeff Vasos Stoystown, PA #12

2 2 Evan Nibert Somerset, PA #7

3 3 Michael Saler Somerset, PA #38

4 6 Jason Truscott Johnstown, PA #26

5 7 Lance Shawley Stoystown, PA #13

6 8 Steve Settle West Leisenring, PA #3

7 9 Michael Mohle Johnstown, PA #8

8 11 Jason Fulton Normalville, PA #19

9 14 Nate Valente BROWNSVILLE, PA #69

10 5 Matthew Ruffing Johnstown, PA #47

11 1 Mark Gustafson Mt. Pleasant, PA #66G

12 15 John Haburcsak Jerome, PA #40

13 16 Brianna Mohle Johnstown, PA #56

14 10 Jared Smith Somerset, PA #17

15 12 Michael Strouse Saltsburg, PA #66

16 13 Rebecca Horner Berlin, PA #9

Chargers

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car

1 2 Scott Mitchell Somerset, PA #20

2 10 Dale Kimberly Sutersville, PA #22

3 8 Steven Singo Hooversville, PA #7

4 5 Kyle Burkholder Mill Run, PA #27

5 6 AJ Poljak Pittsburgh, PA #9

6 7 Will Hemminger Stoystown, PA #76

7 4 Bob Mostoller Pittsburgh, PA #43

8 3 Tony Fama Cairnbrook, PA #113

9 1 Nick Niemiec Acosta, PA #19

10 9 Chris Ament Latrobe, PA #2

Enduro

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car

1 27 Josh Dunmyer Friedens, PA #07

2 5 Colton Buchanon Stoystown, PA #5

3 25 James Gottschalk Boswell, PA #25

4 28 Nick Niemiec Acosta, PA #819

5 10 Travis Beam Rockwood, PA #21B

6 13 Jason Vance Meadville, PA #121

7 15 Jeremy Phillippi Markleton, PA #M2

8 20 Jim Gibson Perryopolis, PA #1

9 2 Clinton Hersh Somerset, PA #11

10 8 Jason Hale Bedford, PA #12

11 1 James Thompson Apollo, PA #37

12 16 Austin Conner Boswell, PA #67

13 3 Jesse Ward Pittsburgh, PA #29

14 22 Caleb Vasos Stoystown, PA #57

15 18 Lance Shawley Stoystown, PA #13

16 4 Anthony Fama Johnstown, PA #49

17 14 Matthew Hay Midlothian, VA #10

18 12 Noah Swank Somerset, PA #40

19 26 David Heining Jennerstown, PA #21

20 24 Harley Wilson Brookville, PA #4

21 11 Casey Fleegle Friedens, PA #113

22 23 Travis Shaffer Hooversville, PA #22

23 7 Justin Lepley Jennerstown, PA #8

24 17 Dennis Shawley Boswell, PA #00

25 21 TJ Lepley Somerset, PA #540

26 6 Dan Jackson Hooversville, PA #11J

27 9 Josh Datko Stoystown, PA #2

28 19 Patrick Parlock Johnstown, PA #38

Saturday, September 5th Jennerstown Speedway will present “5 Division Racing” along with three rescheduled special attractions.¬† The 2020 Hall of Fame Induction ceremony will take place before the races begin, and Autorgraph Night will begin before race time as well.¬† Prior to the start of racing, all fans will be invited to the front straightaway to meet the drivers and take photos with the cars.¬† Following the races, a fireworks display will light up the skies over Jennerstown.¬† For more information visit www.jennerstown.org.

Mike lysakowski

Share This:

About

100% Local Oval Track Racing News From Across North America