Latest News

Home » Asphalt Tracks » Dells Raceway Park Badger State 125 to Johnny Sauter; Pontbriand, Rose Winners

Dells Raceway Park Badger State 125 to Johnny Sauter; Pontbriand, Rose Winners

Audio Version Of This Article
Share This:
Dells Raceway Park Badger State 125 to Johnny Sauter; Pontbriand, Rose Winners

Dells Raceway Park Badger State 125 to Johnny Sauter

By Jerry Auby | Dells Raceway Park

Photo Credit: Dells Raceway Park

Wisconsin Dells WI 8/15/21-Johnny Sauter of Deforest WI held off Redwood City CA driver Jesse Love and Alive for 5 Series Point Leader Luke Fenhaus of Wausau in the closing laps to capture his first ever Alive for 5 Series win in the Badger State 125 at Dells Raceway Park Saturday night.

Johnny Sauter and Grant Griesbach (Pewaukee WI) brought the 25 car field to green for the Badger State 125 with Sauter jumping out front at the start. Sauter would pace the first 25 laps with heavy pressure from Ty Majeski (Seymour WI) followed by fast qualifier Mike Lichtfeld (Portage WI) and Gabe Sommers (Plover WI) and John DeAngelis Jr (Hubertus WI) rounding out the top five. Lap 26 Majeski would make his move taking the lead from Sauter and set the pace. The race would continue caution free with Sauter inching his way back to leader Majeski by lap 40 and retake the lead on lap 42. With Sauter now leading, Majeski was content to follow as the field drew closer to the mandatory pit stop break on lap 75. At the break it was Sauter, followed by Majeski, Fenhaus, Sommers and Jesse Love now in the top five as the field set up to run the final 50 laps. On the double file restart Majeski was ready and took the lead back over on lap 76 looking in control for the final run. As the laps wore down, still caution free with 12 to go Sauter once again made his bid for the lead with Love in tow the battle for the final 10 laps was classic as the top 6 we side by side nose to tail. Sauter would have to fight off constant challenges from Love on the high side and Fenhaus low but held on for the win with Love second, Fenhaus third, DeAngelis Jr fourth and Majeski would round out the top five as the entire race went caution free except for the mandatory pit stop break. Earlier Acton saw Mike Lichfeld fastest in qualifying with a mark of 13.244 89.701 mph. Dalton Zehr (Verona WI) would win the odd qualifier, Carson Kvapil ( Mooresville, NC) would win the even qualifier, Odd Fast Dash went to Johnny Sauter, Even Fast Dash to Grant Griesbach and Paul Schafer Jr would win the B-Main earning himself a spot in the Badger State 125.

Luke Fenhaus remains on top of the point standings now with a 20 point advantage over John DeAngelis Jr heading into the season finally Falloween 150 on Saturday Oct 23 to decide the 2021 Alive for 5 Series Champion.

Ethan Rose Captures First Win in Badger State 25

Dells Raceway Park Badger State 125 to Johnny Sauter; Pontbriand, Rose Winners

Ethan Rose of Reedsburg WI captured his first ever A-Main Feature event Saturday Night in the running of the Badger State 25 602 Late Models Saturday Night by holding off veteran driver and fast qualifier Dennis Prunty (Allenton WI) in the closing laps for the win. Tom Carlson (West Salem WI) finished third, Jason Stark (Sparta WI) fourth and Greg Bowers (Waterloo WI) rounded out the top five. Stark with his fourth place finish now finds himself on top of the season point stands by 9 points over Bowers. Earlier action saw Dennis Prunty set fast time in qualifying with a mark of 14.216 83.568mph, Ethan Rose won the fast dash, Heat race winners were Madison Larson (Edina, MN) and Greg Bowers.

Pontbriand Collects his Fourth in Dells Sportsman

Dells Raceway Park Badger State 125 to Johnny Sauter; Pontbriand, Rose Winners

Joey Pontbriand of Norway Michigan collected his fourth Sportsman Feature event of the season Saturday Night at Dells Raceway Park, by coming thru the field from his 12th starting position and holding off fast qualifier Chris Weber of Cashton, WI for the win. Weber still remains on top of the point standings holding a 2 point advantage over Pontbriand with 2 races left in the season championship for the Sportsman division. Earlier in the night Collin Tomlinson (Poynette WI) won the Incredible Cars of Cross Plains Fast Dash, Mark Challet (Sparta WI) captured the heat race and Weber was fastest in qualifying with a time of 14.997 79.216mph.

Results for 8/14/2021 at Dells Raceway Park – Wisconsin Dells, WI
Super Late Models 36 Entries Badger State 125
A Feature 1 125 Laps | Ho-Chunk Gaming Wisc Dells

  1. 5JS-Johnny Sauter[1]; 2. 21L-Jesse Love[11]; 3. 4F@#-Luke Fenhaus[8]; 4. 7D@-John DeAngelis Jr[6]; 5. 91M@#-Ty Majeski[5]; 6. 15S@-Gabe Sommers[9]; 7. 5J@-Casey Johnson[20]; 8. 45B@-Rich Bickle[3]; 9. 44L@-Mike Lichtfeld[7]; 10. 25S@-Jeff Storm[14]; 11. 80F@-Ryan Farrell[24]; 12. 35K-Carson Kvapil[18]; 13. 2T@-Jordan Thiel[22]; 14. 17G@-Grant Griesbach[2]; 15. 78H@-Skylar Holzhausen[4]; 16. 11K@-Bobby Kendall[12]; 17. 82M-Nathan Matz[19]; 18. 7S-Paul Shafer Jr[21]; 19. 119@-Dalton Zehr[17]; 20. 14N@-Austin Nason[10]; 21. 42P-Dennis Prunty[23]; 22. 77S-Riley Stenjem[16]; 23. 70B@-Brady Bill[15]; 24. 38D@-Jordan DeVoy[13]; 25. 99Z@-Jake Zellmer[25]

B Feature 1 15 Laps | Ho-Chunk Gaming Wisc Dells

  1. 7S-Paul Shafer Jr[2]; 2. 2T@-Jordan Thiel[3]; 3. 99Z@-Jake Zellmer[1]; 4. 37M-Mike Meyerhofer[4]; 5. 31J@-Corey Jankowski[6]; 6. 33K@-Kevin Knuese[8]; 7. 97S@-James Swan[9]; 8. 34H@-Brandon Hill[7]; 9. 44M@-Justin Mondeik[11]; 10. 17K-Max Kahler[5]; 11. 40T-Curt Tillman[13]; 12. 23L-Levon VanDerGeest[10]; 13. 16W@-Luke Westenberg[12]

Qual Heat Odd 10 Laps | Ho Chunk Gaming Wisc Dells

  1. 119@-Dalton Zehr[1]; 2. 82M-Nathan Matz[2]; 3. 99Z@-Jake Zellmer[4]; 4. 2T@-Jordan Thiel[3]; 5. 17K-Max Kahler[5]; 6. 34H@-Brandon Hill[7]; 7. 97S@-James Swan[6]; 8. 44M@-Justin Mondeik[9]; 9. 16W*@-Luke Westenberg[10]; 10. 40T-Curt Tillman[8]

Qual Heat Even 10 Laps | Ho Chunk Gaming Wisc Dells

  1. 35K-Carson Kvapil[2]; 2. 5J@-Casey Johnson[1]; 3. 7S-Paul Shafer Jr[3]; 4. 42P-Dennis Prunty[4]; 5. 80F@-Ryan Farrell[6]; 6. 37M-Mike Meyerhofer[7]; 7. 31J@-Corey Jankowski[9]; 8. 33K@-Kevin Knuese[5]; 9. 23L*-Levon VanDerGeest[8]

Fast Heat Odd 10 Laps | Ho Chunk Gaming Wisc Dells

  1. 5JS-Johnny Sauter[2]; 2. 45B@-Rich Bickle[4]; 3. 91M@#-Ty Majeski[6]; 4. 44L@-Mike Lichtfeld[8]; 5. 15S@-Gabe Sommers[5]; 6. 21L-Jesse Love[7]; 7. 38D@-Jordan DeVoy[3]; 8. 70B*@-Brady Bill[1]

Fast Heat Even 10 Laps | Ho Chunk Gaming Wisc Dells

  1. 17G@-Grant Griesbach[2]; 2. 78H@-Skylar Holzhausen[4]; 3. 7D@-John DeAngelis Jr[6]; 4. 4F@#-Luke Fenhaus[8]; 5. 14N@-Austin Nason[3]; 6. 11K@-Bobby Kendall[1]; 7. 25S@-Jeff Storm[5]; 8. 77S*-Riley Stenjem[7]

Qualifying 1 3 Laps | Ho-Chunk Gaming Wisconsin Dells

  1. 44L@-Mike Lichtfeld[24]; 2. 4F@#-Luke Fenhaus[26]; 3. 21L-Jesse Love[22]; 4. 77S-Riley Stenjem[14]; 5. 91M@#-Ty Majeski[8]; 6. 7D@-John DeAngelis Jr[18]; 7. 15S@-Gabe Sommers[25]; 8. 25S@-Jeff Storm[34]; 9. 45B@-Rich Bickle[16]; 10. 78H@-Skylar Holzhausen[13]; 11. 38D@-Jordan DeVoy[10]; 12. 14N@-Austin Nason[9]; 13. 5JS-Johnny Sauter[4]; 14. 17G@-Grant Griesbach[32]; 15. 70B@-Brady Bill[12]; 16. 11K@-Bobby Kendall[6]; 17. 119@-Dalton Zehr[28]; 18. 5J@-Casey Johnson[36]; 19. 82M-Nathan Matz[15]; 20. 35K-Carson Kvapil[2]; 21. 2T@-Jordan Thiel[19]; 22. 7S-Paul Shafer Jr[5]; 23. 99Z@-Jake Zellmer[30]; 24. 42P-Dennis Prunty[23]; 25. 17K-Max Kahler[21]; 26. 33K@-Kevin Knuese[29]; 27. 97S@-James Swan[35]; 28. 80F@-Ryan Farrell[17]; 29. 34H@-Brandon Hill[27]; 30. 37M-Mike Meyerhofer[20]; 31. 40T-Curt Tillman[1]; 32. 23L-Levon VanDerGeest[3]; 33. 44M@-Justin Mondeik[33]; 34. 31J@-Corey Jankowski[11]; 35. 16W@-Luke Westenberg[31]; 36. 8W-Josh Wallace[7]

Point Standings Alive for 5 Series as of 8/14/2021
Super Late Models 2021 – Dells Raceway Park Schedule
Pos # Competitor Hometown Points

1 4F@#Fenhaus, Luke Wausau, WI 307
2 7D@DeAngelis, John Jr Hubertus, WI 287
3 91M@#Majeski, Ty Seymour, WI 285
4 5J@ Johnson, Casey Edgerton, WI 284
5 25S@Storm, Jeff East Troy, WI 277
6 15S@Sommers, Gabe Plover, WI 252
7 45B@Bickle, Rich Sun Prairie, WI 249
8 119@Zehr, Dalton Menomonee, MI 236
9 80F@Farrell, Ryan Big Bend, WI 233
10 38D@DeVoy, Jordan Lake Geneva, WI 232
11 78H@Holzhausen, Skylar Bangor, WI 228
12 99Z@Zellmer, Jake Burlington, WI 220
13 2T@Thiel, Jordan Appleton, WI 218
14 44L@Lichtfeld, Mike Portage, WI 215
15 17G@Griesbach, Grant Pewaukee, WI 214
16 11K@Kendall, Bobby Montello, WI 212
17 44M@Mondeik, Justin Merrill, WI 208
18 21L Love, Jesse Redwood City, CA 200
19 14N@Nason, Austin Roscoe, IL 194
20 70B@Bill, Brady Reedsburg, WI 188

21 36F Fredrickson, Dan Northfield, MN 168

22 97S@Swan, James Genoa City, WI 166

23 31J@Jankowski, Corey Tomah, WI 164

24 33K@Knuese, Kevin Waukesha, WI 136

25 77SStenjem, Riley Stoughton, WI 131
26 34H@Hill, Brandon Woodstock, IL 126
27 42P Prunty, Dennis Lomira, WI 124
28 19HHaggar, Michael Hanover, MN 118

29 82M Matz, Nathan Burlington, WI 118

30 17K Kahler, Max Caledonia, IL 107

31 16W@ Westenberg, Luke Jefferson, WI 104
32 5JS#Sauter, Johnny Deforest, WI 100
33 19L* Hoffman, Luke Mcfarland, WI 96
34 37M Meyerhofer, Mike Burlington, WI 84
35 35K Kvapil, Carson Mooresville, NC 78
36 2B Bilderback, Michael Rockford, IL 76
37 40T Tillman, Curt Rockton, IL 70
38 7S Shafer, Paul Jr Portage, IN 66
39 8M Mohn, Billy Lakeville, MN 54
40 52S Strelka, Brent Freedom, WI 48
41 8W Wallace, Josh Genoa City, WI 48
42 2N Nottestad, Dale Cambridge, WI 46
43 25BBorntreger, Mahlon Elroy, WI

44 52R Roehl, Nick Fond Du Lac, WI 44

45 232 Marshall, Myles Lavalle, WI 44

46 49M Mueller, Jerry Richfield, WI 40

47 91TThomas, Cole Franklin, WI 38
48 50S Stenson, Hunter Wisconsin Dells, WI 38
49 12M Murgic, Nick Rosemount, MN 36
50 23L* VanDerGeest, Levon Merrill, WI 32

Results for 8/14/2021 at Dells Raceway Park – Wisconsin Dells, WI
Gandrud Performance Parts 602 Late Models 22 Entries
A Feature 1 25 Laps | Ho-Chunk Gaming Wisconsin Dells

  1. 48R-Ethan Rose[9]; 2. 21P-Dennis Prunty[10]; 3. 51C-Tom Carlson[4]; 4. 81S-Jason Stark[8]; 5. 12B-Greg Bowers[12]; 6. 37L-Seth Lootans[6]; 7. 76M-Pete Moore[13]; 8. 6M-Colton Morgan[1]; 9. 22W-Brad Warthan[15]; 10. 67S-Clayton Storey[17]; 11. 17SR-Brian Johnson Sr[3]; 12. 45S-Steven Schulz[7]; 13. 93K-Dalton Kinnaird[20]; 14. 4M-Chris McQuality[21]; 15. 23U-Brian Ulrich[16]; 16. 66S-James Storey[11]; 17. 34B*-Charlie Bates[14]; 18. 00H-Chase Hunter[2]; 19. 16L-Madison Larson[19]; 20. 17L-Brandon Lang[5]

Dash 1 6 Laps | Gandrud Chevrolet / Lefthander

  1. 48R*-Ethan Rose[5]; 2. 37L-Seth Lootans[2]; 3. 21P-Dennis Prunty[6]; 4. 81S-Jason Stark[4]; 5. 45S-Steven Schulz[3]; 6. 17L-Brandon Lang[1]

Heat 1 8 Laps | Gandrud Chevrolet / Lefthander Chassis

  1. 16L-Madison Larson[3]; 2. 67S-Clayton Storey[5]; 3. 22W-Brad Warthan[7]; 4. 93K-Dalton Kinnaird[2]; 5. 23U-Brian Ulrich[6]; 6. 34B-Charlie Bates[8]; 7. 4M-Chris McQuality[1]; 8. 50S-Hunter Stenson[4]

Heat 2 8 Laps | Gandrud Chevrolet / Lefthander Chassis

  1. 12B-Greg Bowers[2]; 2. 00H-Chase Hunter[4]; 3. 76M-Pete Moore[1]; 4. 17SR-Brian Johnson Sr[5]; 5. 51C-Tom Carlson[8]; 6. 66S-James Storey[7]; 7. 31W*-Mike Winters[6]; 8. 6M-Colton Morgan[3]

Qualifying 1 3 Laps | Gandrud Chevrolet / Lefthander Chassis

  1. 21P-Dennis Prunty[13]; 2. 48R-Ethan Rose[14]; 3. 81S-Jason Stark[16]; 4. 45S-Steven Schulz[15]; 5. 37L-Seth Lootans[9]; 6. 17L-Brandon Lang[7]; 7. 51C-Tom Carlson[3]; 8. 66S-James Storey[19]; 9. 31W-Mike Winters[22]; 10. 17SR-Brian Johnson Sr[5]; 11. 00H-Chase Hunter[4]; 12. 6M-Colton Morgan[12]; 13. 12B-Greg Bowers[2]; 14. 76M-Pete Moore[11]; 15. 34B-Charlie Bates[1]; 16. 22W-Brad Warthan[21]; 17. 23U-Brian Ulrich[20]; 18. 67S-Clayton Storey[18]; 19. 50S-Hunter Stenson[17]; 20. 16L-Madison Larson[8]; 21. 93K-Dalton Kinnaird[6]; 22. 4M-Chris McQuality[10]

Point Standings as of 8/14/2021
602 Late Models 2021 – Dells Raceway Park Schedule
Pos # Competitor Hometown Points

1 81S Stark, Jason Sparta, WI 436
2 12B Bowers, Greg Marshall, WI 427
3 37L Lootans, Seth Kenosha, WI 416
4 51C Carlson, Tom West Salem, WI 411
5 48RRose, Ethan Reedsburg, WI 377

6 66S Storey, James Burlington, WI 376

7 17SrJohnson, Brian Sr Machesney Park, IL 372

8 00H Hunter, Chase Portage, WI 370

9 22WWarthan, Brad Sparta, WI 361
10 16L Larson, Madison Edina, MN 310
11 23UUlrich, Brian Racine, WI 303

12 67SStorey, Clayton Burlington, WI 302
13 6M Morgan, Colton Mazomanie, WI 258
14 76M Moore, Pete Mcfarland, WI 257
15 93KKinnaird, Dalton Lake Mills, WI 227

16 17L Lang, Brandon South Beloit, WI 225

17 7D Gawronski, Dave Reedsburg, WI 223

18 4M McQuality, Chris Rockford, IL 221
19 34BBates, Charlie Wisconsin Dells, WI 219 20 31WWinters, Mike Sun Prairie, WI 201
21 45S Schulz, Steven Waukesha, WI 165
22 21P Prunty, Dennis Allenton, WI 116
23 7C Coppernoll, Rick Stoughton, WI 72
24 50S Stenson, Hunter Wisconsin Dells, WI 72
25 72W Wood, John Sun Prairie, WI 70

Results for 8/14/2021 at Dells Raceway Park – Wisconsin Dells, WI
Sportsman 16 Entries
A Feature 1 25 Laps | Incredible Cars of Cross Plains

  1. 7P-Joey Pontbriand[11]; 2. 97W-Chris Weber[10]; 3. 29M-Steven Morgan[1]; 4. 8D*-Logan Delaney[4]; 5. 23B-Brandon Birdsill[9]; 6. 13C-Mark Challet[2]; 7. 5D-David Borntreger[8]; 8. 39V-Henry Vian[5]; 9. 82S-Chad Smith[7]; 10. 11D-Brandon DeLacy[15]; 11. 65Z-Riley Zillmer[12]; 12. 8Z-John Zuch[3]; 13. 24A-Bic Arendsee[14]; 14. 9W-Wayne Borntreger[16]; 15. 24T-Collin Tomlinson[6]

Dash 1 8 Laps | Incredible Cars of Cross Plains

  1. 24T-Collin Tomlinson[3]; 2. 82S-Chad Smith[4]; 3. 5D-David Borntreger[5]; 4. 23B-Brandon Birdsill[7]; 5. 7P-Joey Pontbriand[6]; 6. 97W-Chris Weber[8]; 7. 8D*-Logan Delaney[1]; 8. 39V-Henry Vian[2]

Heat 1 8 Laps | Incredible Cars of Cross Plains

  1. 13C-Mark Challet[5]; 2. 65Z-Riley Zillmer[2]; 3. 18F*-Dan Frye[1]; 4. 8Z-John Zuch[6]; 5. 29M-Steven Morgan[4]; 6. 11D-Brandon DeLacy[8]; 7. 9W-Wayne Borntreger[3]; 8. 24A-Bic Arendsee[7]

Qualifying 2 Laps | Incredible Cars of Cross Plains

  1. 97W-Chris Weber[13]; 2. 23B-Brandon Birdsill[2]; 3. 7P-Joey Pontbriand[9]; 4. 5D-David Borntreger[3]; 5. 82S-Chad Smith[10]; 6. 24T-Collin Tomlinson[11]; 7. 39V-Henry Vian[12]; 8. 8D-Logan Delaney[6]; 9. 8Z-John Zuch[15]; 10. 13C-Mark Challet[5]; 11. 29M-Steven Morgan[8]; 12. 9W-Wayne Borntreger[4]; 13. 65Z-Riley Zillmer[14]; 14. 18F-Dan Frye[7]; 15. 24A-Bic Arendsee[1]

Point Standings as of 8/14/2021
Sportsman 2021 – Dells Raceway Park Schedule
Pos # Competitor Hometown Points

1 97W Weber, Chris Cashton, WI 735
2 7P Pontbriand, Joey Norway, MI 733
3 23B Birdsill, Brandon Reedsburg, WI 710
4 82S Smith, Chad Davis Junction, IL 709
5 5D Borntreger, David Wonewoc, WI 695
6 29M Morgan, Steven Lodi, WI 666
7 65Z Zillmer, Riley Portage, WI 612
8 8D* Delaney, Logan North Freedom, WI 574
9 39V Vian, Henry Sparta, WI 556
10 13C Challet, Mark Sparta, WI 527
11 8Z Zuch, John Baraboo, WI 411
12 18FFrye, Dan Kendall, WI 407

13 24A Arendsee, Bic Wisconsin Dells, WI 383
14 24T Tomlinson, Collin Poynette, WI 367
15 29S Schraufnagel, Jake Slinger, WI 304
16 21L Lyden, Mitch WARRENS, WI 256
17 90H Helgestad, Tytus Milton, WI 222
18 36E Eash, Brandon Rockford, IL 222
19 03T Thompson, Jeffrey West Salem, WI 195
20 21P Pfister, Curtis Wisconsin Dells, WI 170
21 34B Biever, Jake Janesville, WI 160
22 2W Warner, Brian Grand Marsh, WI 154
23 9W Borntreger, Wayne Elroy, WI 150
24 51B Berg, Kevin Stevens Point, WI 107
25 07S Sellner, Dillon Randolph, MN 107
26 45B Breunig, Randy Columbus, WI 103
27 13H Hurless, Kaleb Marshfield, WI 101
28 14H Holm, Tony Prior Lake, MN 91
29 75P Paulsrud, Keith Rogers, MN 83
30 11D DeLacy, Brandon Stoughton, WI 82
31 14M Meyerhofer, Andrew Menasha, WI 78
32 91C Coley, Tim Madison, WI 77
33 5B* Borntreger, Nathan Elroy, WI 70

Photo Credit: Dells Raceway Park

By Jerry Auby | Dells Raceway Park

About

100% Local Oval Track Racing News From Across North America