Latest News

Home » Dirt Tracks » Flud, Timms and McCreary Top NOW600 Series Portion of Pete Frazier Memorial Opener at Port City Raceway

Flud, Timms and McCreary Top NOW600 Series Portion of Pete Frazier Memorial Opener at Port City Raceway

Share This:

Frank Flud, Ryan Timms and Caden McCreary captured Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series

Flud, Timms and McCreary Top NOW600 Series Portion of Pete Frazier Memorial Opener at Port City Raceway

Inside Line Promotions – TULSA, Okla. (Sept. 4, 2020) – Frank Flud, Ryan Timms and Caden McCreary captured Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division triumphs on Friday during the opening round of the 21st annual Pete Frazier Memorial presented by Western Flyer Xpress at Port City Raceway.

The event concludes on Saturday with racing beginning at 8 p.m.

Friday night’s opener featured a stout car count of 65 Stock Non-Wing, 38 Winged ‘A’ Class and 33 Restricted ‘A’ Class entrants and the racing was just as impressive at the high-banked oval.

Flud capped the action by earning his ninth Stock Non-Wing triumph of the season with the series. Jeffrey Newell secured the runner-up result with a late pass on Kris Carroll. Timms placed fourth and Curtis Jones charged from 16th to fifth.

Nigel Calvert, Greg Emeterio Jr, Newell, points leader Bradley Fezard, Austin Lambert, Jayson Campbell, Timms and Johnny Boland each won a heat race. Shane Marquez, Jones and Laydon Pearson were the B Main winners.

Timms hustled from the eighth starting position to garner his third series victory in Winged ‘A’ Class competition. Flud finished second with Bryan Wiedeman, 15th-starting Carroll and Garth Kasiner rounding out the top five, respectively.

Heat races were won by Timothy Watson III, Colby Sokol, Shawn Mahaffey, Noah Key, Flud and Timms. Carroll and Pearson split the two B Mains.

McCreary reached the Restricted ‘A’ Class Victory Lane for the first time with the NOW600 Series. Jaxton Wiggs placed second with Garrett Benson third, Megan Thomas fourth and Kayden Cole fifth.

McCreary, Benson, Talin Turner and Tyler Kuykendall were victorious during the heat races. Jack Thomas and Ethan Ayars each claimed a B Main win.

LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION RESULTS AT PORT CITY RACEWAY (Sept. 4, 2020) –

NOW600 Stock Non-Wing

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (2); 2. 1-Jeffrey Newell (1); 3. 3K-Kris Carroll (7); 4. 5T-Ryan Timms (3); 5. 22X-Curtis Jones (16); 6. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (4); 7. 938-Bradley Fezard (10); 8. 24S-Colby Sokol (12); 9. 1H-Connor Lee (8); 10. 92S-Austin Lambert (11); 11. 21K-Kobe Simpson (20); 12. 8R-Ryker Pace (6); 13. 1M-Shane Marquez (15); 14. 84-Isaac Barr (18); 15. 16N-Nigel Calvert (13); 16. 51-Denny Felker (19); 17. 96-Jayson Campbell (5); 18. 11L-Laydon Pearson (17); 19. 1V-Johnny Boland (14); 20. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (9).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1M-Shane Marquez (2); 2. 84-Isaac Barr (1); 3. 1X-Bryant Wiedeman (3); 4. 2D-Andrew Downs (4); 5. 27T-Timothy Watson III (7); 6. 43-Cale Crawford (11); 7. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (16); 8. 78-Will Guthrie (10); 9. 36R-Kevin Reed (8); 10. 22J-Robert Turner (12); 11. 4S-Spencer Hill (9); 12. 07-Kolton Gariss (6); 13. 83-Justin Gastineau (14); 14. 13B-Bre Lamb (15); 15. 10-Brock Berreth (17); 16. 5B-Brock Cottrell (5); 17. 36K-Kenny Koelsch (13).

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 22X-Curtis Jones (1); 2. 51-Denny Felker (3); 3. 70-Dustin Dixon (6); 4. 3E-Ethan Wicker (5); 5. 5K-Kelbie Volkman (4); 6. 74T-TJ Thompson (7); 7. 83X-Eli Weyen (10); 8. 19T-Caleb Thompson (16); 9. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (8); 10. 22P-Kalap Pugh (11); 11. 11H-Logan Hill (13); 12. 23P-Trevor Peden (12); 13. 75-Kale Drake (2); 14. 3W-John Kilmer (9); 15. 16P-Colby Petty (14); 16. 21X-Jeremy Wickham (15); 17. 12G-Gage Robb (17).

B-Main 3 (12 Laps): 1. 11L-Laydon Pearson (1); 2. 21K-Kobe Simpson (2); 3. 00-Daniel Shaffer (3); 4. 17-Hunter Fischer (4); 5. 17J-Jacob Johnston (10); 6. 22-Jarret Hjorth (8); 7. 31-Phillip Cordova (16); 8. 2-Danny James (12); 9. 76-Eric Traugott (13); 10. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (6); 11. 21-Caleb Stelzig (7); 12. 36-James Neighbors (11); 13. 8X-Austin Shores (5); 14. 92-Jake Rosario (9); 15. 40-Jason Gariss (14); 16. 57T-Kyle Thompson (15); 17. 5-Gavan Boschele (17).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 16N-Nigel Calvert (1); 2. 8R-Ryker Pace (5); 3. 1X-Bryant Wiedeman (3); 4. 21K-Kobe Simpson (6); 5. 17J-Jacob Johnston (2); 6. 22-Jarret Hjorth (7); 7. 83X-Eli Weyen (9); 8. 31-Phillip Cordova (4); 9. 10-Brock Berreth (8).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (2); 2. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (6); 3. 5B-Brock Cottrell (1); 4. 84-Isaac Barr (8); 5. 92-Jake Rosario (3); 6. 36-James Neighbors (4); 7. 36K-Kenny Koelsch (5); 8. 57T-Kyle Thompson (7).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Jeffrey Newell (8); 2. 1M-Shane Marquez (2); 3. 51-Denny Felker (3); 4. 74T-TJ Thompson (1); 5. 70-Dustin Dixon (6); 6. 4S-Spencer Hill (7); 7. 16P-Colby Petty (4); 8. 19T-Caleb Thompson (5).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 938-Bradley Fezard (2); 2. 75-Kale Drake (1); 3. 00-Daniel Shaffer (3); 4. 07-Kolton Gariss (4); 5. 3E-Ethan Wicker (7); 6. 43-Cale Crawford (6); 7. 11H-Logan Hill (5); 8. (DNS) 12G-Gage Robb.

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 92S-Austin Lambert (2); 2. 3K-Kris Carroll (5); 3. 2D-Andrew Downs (3); 4. 21-Caleb Stelzig (1); 5. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (4); 6. 3W-John Kilmer (7); 7. 2-Danny James (6); 8. 13B-Bre Lamb (8).

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 96-Jayson Campbell (3); 2. 1H-Connor Lee (5); 3. 24S-Colby Sokol (6); 4. 27T-Timothy Watson III (2); 5. 8X-Austin Shores (7); 6. 23P-Trevor Peden (1); 7. 40-Jason Gariss (4); 8. (DNS) 5-Gavan Boschele.

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (4); 2. 81-Frank Flud (7); 3. 5K-Kelbie Volkman (2); 4. 36R-Kevin Reed (1); 5. 78-Will Guthrie (3); 6. 22P-Kalap Pugh (6); 7. 76-Eric Traugott (5); 8. 21X-Jeremy Wickham (8).

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 1V-Johnny Boland (1); 2. 11L-Laydon Pearson (3); 3. 17-Hunter Fischer (2); 4. 22X-Curtis Jones (8); 5. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (6); 6. 22J-Robert Turner (4); 7. 83-Justin Gastineau (5); 8. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (7).

NOW600 Winged ‘A’ Class

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (8); 2. 81-Frank Flud (7); 3. 1-Bryant Wiedeman (2); 4. 36-Kris Carroll (15); 5. 21G-Garth Kasiner (10); 6. 11L-Laydon Pearson (16); 7. 24S-Colby Sokol (4); 8. 1V-Johnny Boland (9); 9. 33-Cody Barnes (13); 10. 27T-Timothy Watson III (3); 11. 22M-Rees Moran (18); 12. 14-Noah Key (6); 13. 8R-Ryker Pace (20); 14. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (17); 15. 12K-Kayla Ward (12); 16. 1H-Connor Lee (19); 17. 42-Shawn Mahaffey (5); 18. 57T-Kyle Thompson (11); 19. 12E-Emme Hughes (14); 20. 12T-Trey Robb (1).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 36-Kris Carroll (4); 2. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (1); 3. 1H-Connor Lee (6); 4. 4S-Spencer Hill (3); 5. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (12); 6. 1M-Shane Marquez (13); 7. 3-Cole Roberts (11); 8. 2E-Jake Galusha (17); 9. 17X-Blake Mahoney (15); 10. 22J-Robert Turner (7); 11. 77-Ryan Sullivan (5); 12. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (14); 13. 2D-Andrew Downs (10); 14. 77E-Cole Esgar (8); 15. 17J-Jacob Johnston (2); 16. 21-Caleb Stelzig (16); 17. 22R-Jimmy Ray (9).

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 11L-Laydon Pearson (1); 2. 22M-Rees Moran (4); 3. 8R-Ryker Pace (2); 4. 51-Denny Felker (11); 5. 21K-Kobe Simpson (6); 6. 44A-Adrian Cobbs (14); 7. 23L-Tyler LaPointe (9); 8. 22-Jarret Hjorth (5); 9. 99D-Tucker Daly (10); 10. 5K-Corbin Snyder (8); 11. 22K-Brad Best (7); 12. 89D-Andy Duncan (3); 13. 938-Bradley Fezard (12); 14. 5-Gavan Boschele (13); 15. 14A-Jade Avedisian (15); 16. 92-Jake Rosario (16); 17. 12G-Gage Robb (17).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 27T-Timothy Watson III (2); 2. 1-Bryant Wiedeman (6); 3. 17J-Jacob Johnston (4); 4. 12E-Emme Hughes (7); 5. 22R-Jimmy Ray (3); 6. 99D-Tucker Daly (5); 7. 44A-Adrian Cobbs (1); 8. (DNS) 12G-Gage Robb.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24S-Colby Sokol (2); 2. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (1); 3. 21G-Garth Kasiner (6); 4. 21K-Kobe Simpson (4); 5. 1H-Connor Lee (7); 6. 3-Cole Roberts (5); 7. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (8); 8. 2E-Jake Galusha (3).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 42-Shawn Mahaffey (2); 2. 12T-Trey Robb (8); 3. 22-Jarret Hjorth (1); 4. 8R-Ryker Pace (6); 5. 23L-Tyler LaPointe (3); 6. 22K-Brad Best (7); 7. 1M-Shane Marquez (5); 8. 21-Caleb Stelzig (4).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Noah Key (2); 2. 33-Cody Barnes (3); 3. 57T-Kyle Thompson (6); 4. 22M-Rees Moran (5); 5. 4S-Spencer Hill (8); 6. 77E-Cole Esgar (7); 7. 17X-Blake Mahoney (1); 8. 92-Jake Rosario (4).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (2); 2. 1V-Johnny Boland (4); 3. 12K-Kayla Ward (6); 4. 22J-Robert Turner (1); 5. 2D-Andrew Downs (3); 6. 51-Denny Felker (5); 7. 938-Bradley Fezard (8); 8. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (7).

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (2); 2. 11L-Laydon Pearson (1); 3. 36-Kris Carroll (3); 4. 77-Ryan Sullivan (5); 5. 89D-Andy Duncan (8); 6. 5K-Corbin Snyder (7); 7. 5-Gavan Boschele (4); 8. 14A-Jade Avedisian (6).

NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 11C-Caden McCreary (1); 2. 71-Jaxton Wiggs (6); 3. 2B-Garrett Benson (8); 4. 45-Megan Thomas (4); 5. 72-Kayden Cole (9); 6. 10T-Talin Turner (2); 7. 8-Jase Blevins (5); 8. 78-Ethan Ayars (16); 9. 25S-Justis Sokol (17); 10. 22M-Hayden Mabe (7); 11. 77T-Hailey Taylor (13); 12. 63-Jack Thomas (15); 13. 1B-Brian Bennett (20); 14. 77-Cooper Sullivan (14); 15. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (11); 16. 16-Colt Holland (19); 17. 5C-Cooper Miller (12); 18. 73-Chase McDougal (18); 19. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (3); 20. 46-Cale McGee (10).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 63-Jack Thomas (1); 2. 25S-Justis Sokol (2); 3. 16-Colt Holland (5); 4. 77C-Chase Wright (4); 5. B2-Carson Bolden (3); 6. 9-Abigayle Lett (7); 7. 5B-Cooper Cottrell (8); 8. 22-Jackson Beers (9); 9. 4W-Chasey Williams (6); 10. 87-Brody McClelland (10).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 78-Ethan Ayars (2); 2. 73-Chase McDougal (1); 3. 1B-Brian Bennett (3); 4. 12G-Joshua Gentry (7); 5. 5F-Freddy Rowland (5); 6. 31-Tru Bartholomew (6); 7. 5-Dakota Winkler (8); 8. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (4); 9. 14-Jade Avedisian (9).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11C-Caden McCreary (2); 2. 45-Megan Thomas (4); 3. 77T-Hailey Taylor (3); 4. 46-Cale McGee (6); 5. B2-Carson Bolden (5); 6. 9-Abigayle Lett (1); 7. 4W-Chasey Williams (7); 8. (DNS) 87-Brody McClelland; 9. (DNS) 14-Jade Avedisian.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2B-Garrett Benson (1); 2. 72-Kayden Cole (2); 3. 77-Cooper Sullivan (3); 4. 63-Jack Thomas (5); 5. 25S-Justis Sokol (7); 6. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (6); 7. 5F-Freddy Rowland (8); 8. 5-Dakota Winkler (4).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 10T-Talin Turner (2); 2. 8-Jase Blevins (4); 3. 73-Chase McDougal (1); 4. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (6); 5. 77C-Chase Wright (3); 6. 16-Colt Holland (5); 7. 31-Tru Bartholomew (7); 8. 5B-Cooper Cottrell (8).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (2); 2. 71-Jaxton Wiggs (4); 3. 22M-Hayden Mabe (6); 4. 78-Ethan Ayars (3); 5. 5C-Cooper Miller (8); 6. 1B-Brian Bennett (7); 7. 12G-Joshua Gentry (5); 8. 22-Jackson Beers (1).

2020 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Frank Flud – 9 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14, June 13 and Sept. 4; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9, June 11 and June 14; and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Kenton Brewer – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7); Kris Carroll – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12); Hank Davis – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Bradley Fezard – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Harley Hollan – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8); Shawn Mahaffey – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on July 21); Jace McIntosh – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on July 19); Skylar Rhoades – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); Ryan Timms – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); and Timothy Watson III – 1 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 8 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7 and March 8; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 11 and June 14); Ryan Timms – 3 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8 and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 13 and Sept. 4); Jade Avedisian – 2 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Johnny Boland – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9); Xavier Doney – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Ryder Laplante – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); and Bryant Wiedeman – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS :

Jade Avedisian – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13; KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22; Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10; and Creek County Speedway on June 11); Garrett Benson – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9 and June 14); Ryder Laplante – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); Collin Mitchell – 2 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Kayden Cole – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 13); and Caden McCreary – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Sept. 4)

UP NEXT –

Saturday at Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., for the 21st annual Pete Frazier Memorial presented by Western Flyer Xpress

MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.NOW600Series.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NOW600Series

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NOW600Series

NOW600 SERIES –

The National Open Wheel 600 Series is in its eighth year of showcasing premier micro sprint racing throughout the country. In addition to the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division, there are six regions – the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Desert Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Kansas Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Mile High Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Mountain West Region and the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division North Texas Region – as well as NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division weekly racing and EMSA NOW600 C2 Micros. The featured national racing divisions are Stock Non-Wing, Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class. For more information, including the schedule, points and rules, visit http://www.NOW600Series.com.

LUCAS OIL –

Lucas Oil Products produces a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives for the consumer automotive industry and also a heavy duty line of products for the industrial and agricultural markets. For more information, visit http//www.LucasOil.com.

HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION –

Hi-Plains Building Division manufactures building projects, encompassing agricultural, barndominiums, commercial, industrial, warehouse and utility buildings. For more information, visit http//www.HPBuildingDivision.com.

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com

*PHOTO BY RICHARD BALES*

Share This:

About

100% Local Oval Track Racing News From Across North America