Latest News

Home » Asphalt Tracks » Scheel wins late model feature at Jefferson Speedway

Scheel wins late model feature at Jefferson Speedway

Jefferson Speedway
Crystal Scheel Photo

By Terry Tucker

Defending track champion Shaun Scheel from Lake Mills won the Brown Heating and Air Conditioning 50 lap Late Model feature event last Saturday Night at the Jefferson Speedway.  Scheel came from his second row outside ro take the lead on lap 20 from Dylan Schuyler of Dousman.   Scheel led the remainder of the event while intense battles were being waged throughout  the remainder of the field.  Schuyler and Luke Westenberg of Jefferson battled for second place for the remainder of the event with Westenberg taking over the spot repeatedly only to have Schuyler take it back.  Meanwhile Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills, Craig Phillips, Edgerton, Michael Grueneberg, Wisconsin Dells, and Riley Stenjem of Utica battled intensely for the remainder of the event.

At the finish it was Schaun Scheel, the winner, followed by Schuyler, Westenberg, Stephan Scheel, Michael Grueneberg, Riley Stenjem and Seth Reamer of Beaver Dam.  Craig Phillips rounded out the top eight.

Brandon Riedner of Waunakee won the 25 lap Hobby Stock Feature following a spirited battle with Lucas Buckingham of Jefferson, Chester Williams, Waukesha, Jim Tate jr., Doylestown, and Jared Vike, Lannon.  Riedner  took the lead at the halfway mark and stayed ahead of the intense battle for second through fifth place.  At the finish it was Reidner with the victory, followed by Vike, Buckingham, Tate, and Christian Janssen of Richman, Illinois rounding out the top five.

Bill Sweeney, Cambridge won the Road Warrior Feature, with Anthony Accardy, Janesville second, Roger Stephenson, Cambridge third, and Jasper Gronert, Jefferson fourth.

Chris Gottschalk, Fort Atkinson won the Bandit feature after the apparent winner failed post race inspection.  Brandon Johnson, Janesville was second, followed by Karter Stark, Waterloo, third, and Kyle Reidner, Waunakee fourth.

Jevin Guralski, Wausau won the Bandolero feature after a spirited battle with Alex Hartwig, Portage.  The pair were followed by Tucker Bodendorfer, Muskego, and Laney Osborne, Janesville with Anna Price, Rhinelander, rounding out the top five.  Final results are subject to review by the INEX technical staff.  Rulings were not released as of the completion of this summary.

Racing continues next Saturday night with full program including the Papa Murphy’s Pizza 50 lap late model feature.  Gates open at 3pm, time trials, 5pm, and the first race 7pm.

JEFFERSON SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY

Late Model-

Qualifying

PosStart NumberCompetitorBest Lap
151NDale Nottestad14.226
277SRiley Stenjem14.343
31GMichael Gruenberg14.373
44SCStephan Scheel14.433
537RSeth Reamer14.457
68SShaun Scheel14.486
779PCraig Phillips14.515
833SDylan Schuyler14.523
916WLuke Westenberg14.584
1099PKPaul Kisow14.597
1115PRPatrick Richgels14.64
1261EJerry Eckhardt14.668
1399WPhillip Wuesthoff14.704
1447MDavid Malisch14.728
1518LRyan Laatsch14.73
1697SKyle Smith14.749
1797CChris Chenoweth14.815

Heat Races-

PosStart NumberCompetitor
197CChris Chenoweth
215PRPatrick Richgels
316WLuke Westenberg
447MDavid Malisch
597SKyle Smith
661EJerry Eckhardt
799PKPaul Kisow
899WPhillip Wuesthoff
918LRyan Laatsch
PosStart NumberCompetitor
18SShaun Scheel
279PCraig Phillips
333SDylan Schuyler
41GMichael Gruenberg
577SRiley Stenjem
637RSeth Reamer
74SCStephan Scheel
851NDale Nottestad

Feature

PosStart NumberCompetitor
18SShaun Scheel
233SDylan Schuyler
316WLuke Westenberg
44SCStephan Scheel
51GMichael Gruenberg
677SRiley Stenjem
737RSeth Reamer
879PCraig Phillips
915PRPatrick Richgels
1061EJerry Eckhardt
1199PKPaul Kisow
1299WPhillip Wuesthoff
1397SKyle Smith
1447MDavid Malisch
1518LRyan Laatsch
1697CChris Chenoweth
1751NDale Nottestad

Hobby Stock-

Qualifying

PosStart NumberCompetitorBest Lap
120VJared Vike15.649
227TJim Tate  Jr15.674
343JChristian Janssen15.697
44DBud Riedner15.716
52WChester Williams15.82
656GKolton Guralski15.826
755BLucas Buckingham15.827
80KJordan Egli15.858
923NBNick Bruley15.924
10114Chris Flairty15.944
119WDustin Ward15.966
1271DJason Dunn16.025
1326RChico Riedner16.028
145RRobbie Rucks16.052
1522BKorey Bengsch16.074
1639SKen Scott16.083
1722EChuck Egli16.097
1811SDylan Scott16.197
1952RShane Radtke Jr16.218
2099KChris Kern16.281
2133JJohn Janssen16.289
2210BJon Benninger16.291
2371TJamie Tate16.338
2441LJordan Lamb16.39
2501BMike Bollinger16.406
2634MMatthew Melchiori16.462
2716SShane Strothman16.758

Heat Races

PosStart NumberCompetitor
133JJohn Janssen
271TJamie Tate
310BJon Benninger
441LJordan Lamb
599KChris Kern
601BMike Bollinger
734MMatthew Melchiori
816SShane Strothman
952RShane Radtke Jr
PosStart NumberCompetitor
1114Chris Flairty
256GKolton Guralski
371DJason Dunn
40KJordan Egli
527TJim Tate  Jr
64DBud Riedner
739SKen Scott
811SDylan Scott
95RRobbie Rucks
PosStart NumberCompetitor
126RChico Riedner
222EChuck Egli
323NBNick Bruley
42WChester Williams
59WDustin Ward
643JChristian Janssen
755BLucas Buckingham
822BKorey Bengsch
920VJared Vike

Consy

PosStart NumberCompetitor
134MMatthew Melchiori
241LJordan Lamb
371TJamie Tate
401BMike Bollinger
516SShane Strothman

Last Chance

PosStart NumberCompetitor
110BJon Benninger
233JJohn Janssen
352RShane Radtke Jr
422EChuck Egli
539SKen Scott
611SDylan Scott
741LJordan Lamb
834MMatthew Melchiori
922BKorey Bengsch
1099KChris Kern

Feature

PosStart NumberCompetitor
14DBud Riedner
220VJared Vike
355BLucas Buckingham
427TJim Tate  Jr
543JChristian Janssen
656GKolton Guralski
72WChester Williams
89WDustin Ward
926RChico Riedner
1071DJason Dunn
1122EChuck Egli
125RRobbie Rucks
1323NBNick Bruley
1433JJohn Janssen
150KJordan Egli
1610BJon Benninger
1752RShane Radtke Jr
18114Chris Flairty

Road Warrior

Qualifying

PosStart NumberCompetitorBest Lap
142SBill Sweeney16.22
214AAnthony Accardi16.458
38RBill Reynolds16.549
413GJasper Gronert17.147
516SRodger Stevenson17.35
626MGarrett Miester17.484
768ZKevin Zimmerman19.891

Heat Race

PosStart NumberCompetitor
142SBill Sweeney
28RBill Reynolds
314AAnthony Accardi
416SRodger Stevenson
513GJasper Gronert
626MGarrett Miester
768ZKevin Zimmerman

Feature

PosStart NumberCompetitor
142SBill Sweeney
214AAnthony Accardi
316SRodger Stevenson
413GJasper Gronert
526MGarrett Miester
668ZKevin Zimmerman
78RBill Reynolds

Bandit-

Qualifying

PosStart NumberCompetitorBest Lap
1109SNick Schmidt14.509
218JBrandon Johnson14.555
361GChris Gottschalk14.635
492SKarter  Stark14.659
577MChris Matz14.698
631GBryan Gottschalk14.756
702CBrody Chilvers14.772
812JAshlynn Jarlsberg14.796
95ORyan Oetzel14.876
1083RTravis Rose14.883
1118SGavin Smothers14.989
1241NNick Newton15.006
1329KMatt Krinke15.046
14189Kyle Riedner15.086
15175Josh Dearborn15.394
1672RRianne Ramsik15.5
172WMatt Weber15.688
18425Kolbe Pankow16.109
1995LGeorgia Lacroix19.145

Heat Races

PosStart NumberCompetitor
1189Kyle Riedner
2425Kolbe Pankow
32WMatt Weber
4175Josh Dearborn
572RRianne Ramsik
695LGeorgia Lacroix
PosStart NumberCompetitor
141NNick Newton
283RTravis Rose
392SKarter  Stark
431GBryan Gottschalk
512JAshlynn Jarlsberg
618JBrandon Johnson
PosStart NumberCompetitor
161GChris Gottschalk
218SGavin Smothers
35ORyan Oetzel
4109SNick Schmidt
577MChris Matz
DQ02CBrody Chilvers

Last Chance

PosStart NumberCompetitor
129KMatt Krinke
2189Kyle Riedner
3175Josh Dearborn
42WMatt Weber
572RRianne Ramsik
6425Kolbe Pankow

Feature

PosStart NumberCompetitor
161GChris Gottschalk
218JBrandon Johnson
392SKarter  Stark
4189Kyle Riedner
583RTravis Rose
612JAshlynn Jarlsberg
75ORyan Oetzel
877MChris Matz
941NNick Newton
1018SGavin Smothers
1129KMatt Krinke
12175Josh Dearborn
13109SNick Schmidt
1431GBryan Gottschalk
152WMatt Weber
DQ02CBrody Chilvers

Bandolero-

Qualifying

PosStart NumberCompetitorTotal Time
120GJevin Guralski16.38
2901HAlex Hartwig16.441
35BPaxton Benz16.783
464PAnna Price16.847
505BTucker Bodendorfer16.927
63OLaney Osborne16.971
752LAvery Linnerud16.972
817BKeagn Benz17.013
978MTyler Muller17.197
10111Marianna Kubicz17.253
1188HCohen Henze17.271
128WChase Wangsness17.285
1354.3SRiley Smith17.366
1411WKaeden Wangsness17.396
1529OAxel Oldenhoff17.443
169MCollinh Murphy18.146
177REaston Riedner18.154
1864BCooper Bodendorfer18.26
1922GChase Gronert18.705
2017WTeegan Wangsness18.952
21114Peyton Kubicz20.28

Heat Races

PosStart NumberCompetitor
19MCollinh Murphy
229OAxel Oldenhoff
364BCooper Bodendorfer
47REaston Riedner
517WTeegan Wangsness
622GChase Gronert
7114Peyton Kubicz
PosStart NumberCompetitor
1901HAlex Hartwig
23OLaney Osborne
364PAnna Price
48WChase Wangsness
511WKaeden Wangsness
617BKeagn Benz
7111KMarianna Kubicz
PosStart NumberCompetitor
120GJevin Guralski
288HCohen Henze
352LAvery Linnerud
478MTyler Muller
554.3SRiley Smith
65BPaxton Benz
705BTucker Bodendorfer

Consy

PosStart NumberCompetitor
164BCooper Bodendorfer
29MCollinh Murphy
322GChase Gronert
417WTeegan Wangsness
5114Peyton Kubicz
67REaston Riedner

Last Chance

PosStart NumberCompetitor
1111KMarianna Kubicz
288HCohen Henze
38WChase Wangsness
411WKaeden Wangsness
564BCooper Bodendorfer
69MCollinh Murphy
754.3SRiley Smith
829OAxel Oldenhoff

Feature

PosStart NumberCompetitor
120GJevin Guralski
2901HAlex Hartwig
305BTucker Bodendorfer
43OLaney Osborne
564PAnna Price
617BKeagn Benz
788HCohen Henze
85BPaxton Benz
978MTyler Muller
108WChase Wangsness
11111KMarianna Kubicz
1211WKaeden Wangsness
1352LAvery Linnerud

Crystal Scheel Photo

By Terry Tucker