Latest News

Home » Dirt Tracks » Newell, Timms and McCreary Earn NOW600 Series Wins During Pete Frazier Memorial Finale at Port City Raceway

Newell, Timms and McCreary Earn NOW600 Series Wins During Pete Frazier Memorial Finale at Port City Raceway

Share This:

Newell, Timms and McCreary Earn NOW600 Series Wins During Pete Frazier Memorial Finale at Port City Raceway

Newell, Timms and McCreary Earn NOW600 Series Wins During Pete Frazier Memorial Finale at Port City Raceway

Inside Line Promotions – TULSA, Okla. (Sept. 5, 2020) – Jeffrey Newell, Ryan Timms and Caden McCreary capped the 21st annual Pete Frazier Memorial presented by Western Flyer Xpress by recording a Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division victory on Saturday at Port City Raceway.

Newell became the 13th different driver to score a NOW600 Series Stock Non-Wing national win this season while Timms and McCreary both posted their second straight triumph to sweep the weekend in the Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class divisions, respectively.

Newell’s victory was his fifth career in the division with the series, which moved him into third place on the all-time wins list. Kris Carroll posted a runner-up result with Curtis Jones rounding out the podium. Jake Nail hustled from 16th to fourth and Kale Drake ended fifth.

Drake, points leader Bradley Fezard, Laydon Pearson, Connor Lee, Greg Emeterio Jr., Nail and Jayson Campbell were the heat race winners. Nail also garnered a B Main triumph along with Shawn Mahaffey and Johnny Boland.

Timms capitalized on the pole position to outlast defending series champion Frank Flud in the Winged ‘A’ Class main event. The weekend sweep gives Timms four triumphs in the division this season – second to only Flud. Garth Kasiner finished third, Carroll was fourth and Pearson placed fifth.

Jake Galusha, Kobe Simpson, John Kilmer, Trey Robb, Rees Moran and Ryker Pace each won a heat race. Galusha, Brad Best and Fezard were the B Main winners.

McCreary captured his first career NOW600 Series Restricted ‘A’ Class triumph on Friday and he backed that up with another victory on Saturday. Jaxton Wiggs earned a second-place finish with Garrett Benson third, 17 th-starting Tyler Kuykendall fourth and Kayden Cole fifth.

The heat races were won by Brian Bennett, Cooper Miller and Kaley Mahaffey. Abigayle Lett and Kuykendall each claimed a B Main victory.

The Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division will return to action Oct. 16-17 at Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan.

LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION RESULTS AT PORT CITY RACEWAY (Sept. 5, 2020) –

NOW600 Stock Non-Wing

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 1N-Jeffrey Newell (2); 2. 3K-Kris Carroll (3); 3. 22-Curtis Jones (5); 4. 14R-Jake Nail (16); 5. 75-Kale Drake (9); 6. 1V-Johnny Boland (18); 7. 27T-Timothy Watson III (19); 8. 5T-Ryan Timms (4); 9. 11-Laydon Pearson (10); 10. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (13); 11. 84-Isaac Barr (6); 12. 938-Bradley Fezard (12); 13. 24S-Colby Sokol (21); 14. 81-Frank Flud (1); 15. 1-Bryant Wiedeman (20); 16. 96-Jayson Campbell (14); 17. 21K-Kobe Simpson (7); 18. 5-Gavan Boschele (8); 19. 12G-Gage Robb (15); 20. 92-Jake Rosario (11); 21. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (17).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 14R-Jake Nail (1); 2. 27T-Timothy Watson III (5); 3. 10-Brock Berreth (2); 4. 21-Caleb Stelzig (3); 5. 2D-Andrew Downs (4); 6. 36-James Neighbors (6); 7. 70-Dustin Dixon (10); 8. 43-Cale Crawford (15); 9. 00-Daniel Shaffer (8); 10. 4S-Spencer Hill (12); 11. 22T-Robert Turner (9); 12. 83X-Eli Weyen (16); 13. 22P-Kalap Pugh (14); 14. 16P-Colby Petty (13); 15. 23P-Trevor Peden (7); 16. 83-Justin Gastineau (11).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (2); 2. 1-Bryant Wiedeman (4); 3. 92S-Austin Lambert (1); 4. 222-Jarret Hjorth (5); 5. 17-Hunter Fischer (6); 6. 1M-Shane Marquez (14); 7. 36R-Kevin Reed (8); 8. 07-Kolton Gariss (12); 9. 17J-Jacob Johnston (10); 10. 8H-Logan Hill (9); 11. 76-Eric Traugott (11); 12. 13B-Bre Lamb (13); 13. 5K-Corbin Snyder (15); 14. 16N-Nigel Calvert (7); 15. 51-Denny Felker (3).

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 1V-Johnny Boland (4); 2. 24S-Colby Sokol (6); 3. 3E-Ethan Wicker (1); 4. 31-Phillip Cordova (8); 5. 1H-Connor Lee (2); 6. 8R-Ryker Pace (3); 7. 5B-Brock Cottrell (7); 8. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (11); 9. 5X-Kelbie Volkman (5); 10. 19T-Caleb Thompson (13); 11. 3W-John Kilmer (15); 12. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (9); 13. 78-Will Guthrie (12); 14. 8P-Caleb Pence (10); 15. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (14).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 75-Kale Drake (5); 2. 10-Brock Berreth (4); 3. 3E-Ethan Wicker (7); 4. 5X-Kelbie Volkman (6); 5. 8H-Logan Hill (2); 6. 76-Eric Traugott (3); 7. 22P-Kalap Pugh (1); 8. (DNS) 57T-Kyle Thompson.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 938-Bradley Fezard (4); 2. 92S-Austin Lambert (5); 3. 24S-Colby Sokol (2); 4. 1V-Johnny Boland (7); 5. 70-Dustin Dixon (1); 6. 31-Phillip Cordova (8); 7. 78-Will Guthrie (6); 8. 5K-Corbin Snyder (3).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Laydon Pearson (5); 2. 92-Jake Rosario (7); 3. 3S-Shawn Mahaffey (6); 4. 21-Caleb Stelzig (8); 5. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (2); 6. 8P-Caleb Pence (4); 7. 1M-Shane Marquez (1); 8. 3W-John Kilmer (3).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 1H-Connor Lee (1); 2. 5-Gavan Boschele (8); 3. 23P-Trevor Peden (2); 4. 36-James Neighbors (6); 5. 22T-Robert Turner (5); 6. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (3); 7. 16P-Colby Petty (4); 8. 19T-Caleb Thompson (7).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (4); 2. 8R-Ryker Pace (3); 3. 2D-Andrew Downs (5); 4. 27T-Timothy Watson III (7); 5. 17-Hunter Fischer (8); 6. 07-Kolton Gariss (1); 7. 13B-Bre Lamb (2); 8. 43-Cale Crawford (6).

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 14R-Jake Nail (3); 2. 222-Jarret Hjorth (2); 3. 1-Bryant Wiedeman (5); 4. 51-Denny Felker (8); 5. 36R-Kevin Reed (6); 6. 83-Justin Gastineau (4); 7. 4S-Spencer Hill (7); 8. 83X-Eli Weyen (1).

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 96-Jayson Campbell (4); 2. 12G-Gage Robb (6); 3. 16N-Nigel Calvert (2); 4. 00-Daniel Shaffer (3); 5. 5B-Brock Cottrell (7); 6. 17J-Jacob Johnston (5); 7. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (1).

NOW600 Winged ‘A’ Class

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (1); 2. 81-Frank Flud (2); 3. 21G-Garth Kasiner (5); 4. 36-Kris Carroll (4); 5. 11L-Laydon Pearson (6); 6. 22RL-Gage Laney (14); 7. 12-Trey Robb (9); 8. 2E-Jake Galusha (15); 9. 92-Jake Rosario (18); 10. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (12); 11. 33-Cody Barnes (13); 12. 6-John Kilmer (11); 13. 1-Bryant Wiedeman (3); 14. 8R-Ryker Pace (20); 15. 22M-Rees Moran (7); 16. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (19); 17. 14-Jade Avedisian (10); 18. 938-Bradley Fezard (17); 19. 22K-Brad Best (16); 20. 1M-Shane Marquez (8).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 2E-Jake Galusha (1); 2. 92-Jake Rosario (2); 3. 5-Gavan Boschele (4); 4. 24S-Colby Sokol (9); 5. 23L-Tyler LaPointe (7); 6. 99D-Tucker Daly (6); 7. 21-Caleb Stelzig (8); 8. 27T-Timothy Watson III (11); 9. 44A-Adrian Cobbs (10); 10. 22T-Robert Turner (13); 11. 14K-Noah Key (3); 12. 51-Denny Felker (5); 13. 14B-Blake Battles (12).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 22K-Brad Best (3); 2. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (5); 3. 1V-Johnny Boland (4); 4. 21K-Kobe Simpson (1); 5. 3-Cole Roberts (2); 6. 83-Shane Weeks (11); 7. 12K-Kayla Ward (12); 8. 17J-Jacob Johnston (8); 9. 77-Ryan Sullivan (7); 10. 222-Jarret Hjorth (10); 11. 07-Kolton Gariss (13); 12. 12E-Emme Hughes (6); 13. 66J-Holden Jennings (9).

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 938-Bradley Fezard (5); 2. 8R-Ryker Pace (1); 3. 12G-Gage Robb (3); 4. 42-Shawn Mahaffey (7); 5. 8P-Caleb Pence (2); 6. 1H-Conner Lee (12); 7. 19-Justin Robison (11); 8. 22JR-Jimmy Ray (4); 9. 77E-Cole Esgar (8); 10. 2D-Andrew Downs (10); 11. 4S-Spencer Hill (6); 12. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (9); 13. 57T-Kyle Thompson (13).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2E-Jake Galusha (1); 2. 3-Cole Roberts (2); 3. 22K-Brad Best (4); 4. 938-Bradley Fezard (3); 5. 51-Denny Felker (7); 6. 17J-Jacob Johnston (5); 7. 24S-Colby Sokol (8); 8. 22T-Robert Turner (6).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-Kobe Simpson (1); 2. 14-Jade Avedisian (7); 3. 33-Cody Barnes (6); 4. 4S-Spencer Hill (2); 5. 23L-Tyler LaPointe (5); 6. 44A-Adrian Cobbs (3); 7. 66J-Holden Jennings (8); 8. 07-Kolton Gariss (4).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 6-John Kilmer (2); 2. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (4); 3. 22RL-Gage Laney (6); 4. 1V-Johnny Boland (5); 5. 42-Shawn Mahaffey (1); 6. 222-Jarret Hjorth (3); 7. 93-Greg Emeterio Jr (8); 8. 12K-Kayla Ward (7).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Trey Robb (5); 2. 8P-Caleb Pence (2); 3. 12G-Gage Robb (4); 4. 5-Gavan Boschele (6); 5. 21-Caleb Stelzig (1); 6. 2D-Andrew Downs (3); 7. 83-Shane Weeks (7); 8. (DNS) 57T-Kyle Thompson.

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Rees Moran (6); 2. 1M-Shane Marquez (8); 3. 22JR-Jimmy Ray (1); 4. 99D-Tucker Daly (3); 5. 77-Ryan Sullivan (2); 6. 77E-Cole Esgar (5); 7. 14B-Blake Battles (4); 8. 1H-Conner Lee (7).

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 8R-Ryker Pace (1); 2. 14K-Noah Key (2); 3. 92-Jake Rosario (5); 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (4); 5. 12E-Emme Hughes (6); 6. 27T-Timothy Watson III (3); 7. 19-Justin Robison (7).

NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 11C-Caden McCreary (1); 2. 71-Jaxton Wiggs (2); 3. 2B-Garrett Benson (3); 4. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (17); 5. 72-Kayden Cole (5); 6. 25S-Justis Sokol (7); 7. 78-Ethan Ayars (6); 8. 1B-Brian Bennett (10); 9. 45-Megan Thomas (4); 10. 12G-Joshua Gentry (15); 11. 8-Jase Blevins (12); 12. 20B-Chase Bolf (14); 13. 5B-Cooper Cottrell (19); 14. 9-Abigayle Lett (16); 15. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (9); 16. 73-Chase McDougal (18); 17. 22M-Hayden Mabe (13); 18. 10T-Talin Turner (21); 19. 5C-Cooper Miller (11); 20. 77T-Hailey Taylor (20); 21. 77-Cooper Sullivan (8).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 9-Abigayle Lett (5); 2. 73-Chase McDougal (1); 3. 77T-Hailey Taylor (3); 4. 63-Jack Thomas (4); 5. 5F-Freddy Rowland (6); 6. 77C-Chase Wright (2); 7. 5W-Dakota Winkler (8); 8. 5-Gabe Hockett (7); 9. 4W-Chasey Williams (9).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (5); 2. 10T-Talin Turner (2); 3. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (4); 4. B2-Carson Bolden (3); 5. 22-Jackson Beers (8); 6. 5B-Cooper Cottrell (1); 7. 46-Cale McGee (6); 8. 87-Brody McClelland (7); 9. 14-Jade Avedisian (9).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1B-Brian Bennett (3); 2. 77-Cooper Sullivan (9); 3. 10T-Talin Turner (2); 4. 20B-Chase Bolf (8); 5. 77T-Hailey Taylor (7); 6. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (5); 7. 5F-Freddy Rowland (6); 8. 87-Brody McClelland (4); 9. 22-Jackson Beers (1).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller (2); 2. 8-Jase Blevins (4); 3. 77C-Chase Wright (3); 4. 5B-Cooper Cottrell (6); 5. 63-Jack Thomas (5); 6. 9-Abigayle Lett (7); 7. 5-Gabe Hockett (1); 8. (DNS) 14-Jade Avedisian; 9. (DNS) 4W-Chasey Williams.

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (4); 2. 73-Chase McDougal (2); 3. 22M-Hayden Mabe (6); 4. 12G-Joshua Gentry (7); 5. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (5); 6. B2-Carson Bolden (8); 7. 46-Cale McGee (3); 8. 5W-Dakota Winkler (1).

2020 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Frank Flud – 9 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14, June 13 and Sept. 4; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9, June 11 and June 14; and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Kenton Brewer – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7); Kris Carroll – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12); Hank Davis – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Bradley Fezard – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Harley Hollan – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8); Shawn Mahaffey – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on July 21); Jace McIntosh – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on July 19); Jeffrey Newell – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Sept. 5); Skylar Rhoades – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); Ryan Timms – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); and Timothy Watson III – 1 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 8 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7 and March 8; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 11 and June 14); Ryan Timms – 4 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8 and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 13, Sept. 4 and Sept. 5); Jade Avedisian – 2 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Johnny Boland – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9); Xavier Doney – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Ryder Laplante – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); and Bryant Wiedeman – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS :

Jade Avedisian – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13; KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22; Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10; and Creek County Speedway on June 11); Garrett Benson – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9 and June 14); Ryder Laplante – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); Caden McCreary – 2 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Sept. 4 and Sept. 5); Collin Mitchell – 2 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); and Kayden Cole – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 13)

UP NEXT –

Oct. 16-17 at Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan.

MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.NOW600Series.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NOW600Series

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NOW600Series

NOW600 SERIES –

The National Open Wheel 600 Series is in its eighth year of showcasing premier micro sprint racing throughout the country. In addition to the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division, there are six regions – the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Desert Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Kansas Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Mile High Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Mountain West Region and the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division North Texas Region – as well as NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division weekly racing and EMSA NOW600 C2 Micros. The featured national racing divisions are Stock Non-Wing, Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class. For more information, including the schedule, points and rules, visit http://www.NOW600Series.com.

LUCAS OIL –

Lucas Oil Products produces a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives for the consumer automotive industry and also a heavy duty line of products for the industrial and agricultural markets. For more information, visit http://www.LucasOil.com.

HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION –

Hi-Plains Building Division manufactures building projects, encompassing agricultural, barndominiums, commercial, industrial, warehouse and utility buildings. For more information, visit http//www.HPBuildingDivision.com .

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com

*PHOTO BY TOP ROW PHOTO*

Share This:

About

100% Local Oval Track Racing News From Across North America