Latest News

Home » Asphalt Tracks » KIRCHNER AND MURGIC EARN IMPRESSIVE WINS AT LACROSSE

KIRCHNER AND MURGIC EARN IMPRESSIVE WINS AT LACROSSE

Share This:
LaCrosse Speedway
Brent Kirchner
LaCrosse Speedway
Nick Murgic

KIRCHNER AND MURGIC EARN IMPRESSIVE WINS AT LACROSSE

By:  Paul Reichert

The action continues to get more and more competitive as the season starts to wind down at the LaCrosse Speedway.  The first of back-to-back nights of Late Model features showed how competitive the stretch run of this season has become.  Brent Kirchner took the lead just before halfway and held off Jeff Partington to claim the first feature event.  Nick Murgic powered by Steve Carlson with six laps to go to increase his point lead by winning the second feature race. 

In the first Budweiser 20 lap NASCAR Late Model feature, Justin Mullikin (Holmen, WI) shot past Carter Christenson (West Salem, WI) to assume the top spot.  Christenson got wicked loose in four, but managed to hold on to his race car and not cause a big calamity.  Brent Kirchner (LaCrosse, WI) worked the outside groove to catch Mullikin and take over the race lead on lap nine.  Contact between Mullikin and Nick Clements (West Salem, WI) just after halfway almost caused another moment of mayhem.  Jeff Partington (Farmington, MN) slowly began to close up on Kirchner with six laps to go.  Using the lap traffic to his advantage, Partington drew even closer to Kirchner with a few laps to go.  Partington did everything he could to make Kirchner bobble, but Kirchner kept a tight hold on the lead to capture his first win of the season.  After the race, Kirchner said “It got a little rough at first, but I was out to win the race once I broke out of that pack.”

Pete Carlson (Sparta, WI) shot by Justin Mullikin to lead early in Budweiser 20 lap NASCAR Late Model feature number two.  Nick Clements broke out of the pack to power by Carlson for the race lead on lap four.  Carlson tagged the wall down the back straight and collected Jerimy Wagner (Onalaska, WI) to bring out the yellow a lap later.  Clements had a mirror full of Steve Carlson (West Salem, WI) behind him on the restart.  Clements held Carlson at bay for several laps, while Nick Murgic (Rosemount, MN) and Brad Powell (LaCrosse, WI) battled over third.  Murgic took over third at the halfway mark, and began to close the distance on the leaders.  Carlson got around Clements to become the new leader on lap 12.  Murgic powered his way around both Clements and Carlson, going from third to first on lap 14.  Murgic would pull away over the final six laps to score win number three on the season.  After the race, Murgic said “We made a few changes to the car after the first feature, and we got the right setup to score the victory tonight.” 

In the Sportsmen feature, Rick Coppernoll (Cottage Grove, WI) showed the way at the start.  Late in the going Dave Edwards (Salem, WI) and Jack Litshiem (LaCrosse, WI) challenged Coppernoll for the lead. Coppernoll would fight back both drivers down the stretch to capture his second win on the season.

LaCrosse Speedway
LaCrosse Speedway

A late race yellow flag bunched up the Hobby Stock feature field with three laps to go.  The yellow did not stop Adam Moore from pulling away from the field on the restart to score the win and a clean sweep on the night.

In the Street Stock feature, Matt Moore got around Landon Lockington at the midway point of the race.  Despite chaos on the next to last lap that saw Landon Lockington get turned and hit the tire in turn two and more contact in turn three, Moore continued on his way to yet another feature victory.

Mitchell Berg tried to challenge Ashton Kinsey for the lead in the High School Racing Association feature, but Berg suffered a flat tire with two laps to go.  Kinsey held off Braydon Lockington to drive away with his second win.

Action continues next Saturday, August 15 with the final weekly night of racing.  The Late Models will compete in another round of twin 20 lap features.  They will be joined by the Sportsmen, Hobby Stocks, Hornets and Mini-Vans.  Gates open at 6:00, qualifying begins at 6:15 and the first green flag flies at 7:30.

For more information about LaCrosse Speedway or the 2020 schedule of events, please call the office at 608-786-1525 or visit our web site at lacrossespeedway.com.  LaCrosse Speedway is proud to be a NASCAR Hometrack, part of the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series.

RESULTS

Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Models

Feature 1 20 Laps 1. 8K-Brent Kirchner[6]; 2. 99-Jeff Partington[5]; 3. 8M-Billy Mohn[7]; 4. 23-Brad Powell[9]; 5. 66-Steve Carlson[8]; 6. 50- Mike Carlson[11]; 7. 12-Nick Murgic[14]; 8. 18-Jerimy Wagner[10]; 9. 8C-Nick Clements[13]; 10. 14-Steve Bachman[12]; 11. 51-Justin Mullikin[4]; 12. 47-Pete Carlson[2]; 13. 02-Carter Christenson[3]; 14. 14B-Grant Brown[1]; 15. 7-Don Turner[15]; 16. 40-Michael Beamish[21]; 17. 86-Jonathan Eckelberg[17]; 18. 25D-Kenneth Donais[16]; 19. 7J-James Cormack[18]; 20. 77-Jimmy Summerfield[19]; 21. 58-Jeff Sarver[20]

Feature 2 20 Laps 1. 12-Nick Murgic[9]; 2. 66-Steve Carlson[6]; 3. 23-Brad Powell[7]; 4. 50-Mike Carlson[5]; 5. 8C-Nick Clements[3]; 6. 8M-Billy Mohn[10]; 7. 14-Steve Bachman[8]; 8. 8K-Brent Kirchner[12]; 9. 99-Jeff Partington[11]; 10. 02-Carter Christenson[13]; 11. 7-Don Turner[15]; 12. 40-Michael Beamish[20]; 13. 51-Justin Mullikin[2]; 14. 14B-Grant Brown[14]; 15. 18-Jerimy Wagner[4]; 16. 25D-Kenneth Donais[17]; 17. 86-Jonathan Eckelberg[16]; 18. 7J-James Cormack[21]; 19. 77-Jimmy Summerfield[18]; 20. 47-Pete Carlson[1]; 21. 58-Jeff Sarver[19]

6-for-6 Dash 6 Laps 1. 12-Nick Murgic[1]; 2. 23-Brad Powell[3]; 3. 18-Jerimy Wagner[4]; 4. 8C-Nick Clements[2]; 5. 40-Michael Beamish[6]; 6. 50-Mike Carlson[5]

Qualifying 1. 50-Mike Carlson; 2. 18-Jerimy Wagner; 3. 40-Michael Beamish; 4. 23-Brad Powell; 5. 8C-Nick Clements; 6. 12-Nick Murgic; 7. 14-Steve Bachman; 8. 66-Steve Carlson; 9. 8M-Billy Mohn; 10. 8K-Brent Kirchner; 11. 99-Jeff Partington; 12. 51- Justin Mullikin; 13. 02-Carter Christenson; 14. 47-Pete Carlson; 15. 14B-Grant Brown; 16. 7-Don Turner; 17. 25D-Kenneth Donais; 18. 86-Jonathan Eckelberg; 19. 7J-James Cormack; 20. 58-Jeff Sarver; 21. 77-Jimmy Summerfield

LawnKeepers Sportsmen

Feature 15 Laps 1. 7-Rick Coppernoll[1]; 2. 99-Jack Litsheim[5]; 3. 5-Dave Edwards[6]; 4. 28-Sam Niles[7]; 5. 13-Mark Challet[4]; 6. 75-Justin Berg[8]; 7. 29-Jesse Green[3]; 8. 21-Bill Schott[2]; 9. 18-Edwin Ross[9] Heat  8 Laps 1. 99-Jack Litsheim[5]; 2. 13-Mark Challet[7]; 3. 28-Sam Niles[6]; 4. 29-Jesse Green[3]; 5. 7-Rick Coppernoll[1]; 6. 21-Bill Schott[2]; 7. 75-Justin Berg[8]; 8. 18-Edwin Ross[9]; 9. 5-Dave Edwards[4] Qualifying 1. 13-Mark Challet; 2. 28-Sam Niles; 3. 99-Jack Litsheim; 4. 5-Dave Edwards; 5. 29-Jesse Green; 6. 21-Bill Schott; 7. 75- Justin Berg; 8. 18-Edwin Ross

Auto Value Hobby Stocks

Feature 15 Laps 1. 29-Adam Moore[3]; 2. 5-Brandon Gallagher[4]; 3. 46-Kaleb Hardy[8]; 4. 8-Jason Bolster[5]; 5. 7-Mark Challet[7]; 6. 2SAustin Schott[6]; 7. 99-Joey Johnson[9]; 8. 33-Lester Stanfield[2]

Heat 8 Laps 1. 29-Adam Moore[8]; 2. 46-Kaleb Hardy[7]; 3. 8-Jason Bolster[4]; 4. 7-Mark Challet[3]; 5. 33-Lester Stanfield[5]; 6. 42-Alex Rud[2]; 7. 99-Joey Johnson[9]; 8. 2S-Austin Schott[1]; 9. 5-Brandon Gallagher[6]

Qualifying 1. 29-Adam Moore; 2. 46-Kaleb Hardy; 3. 5-Brandon Gallagher; 4. 33-Lester Stanfield; 5. 8-Jason Bolster; 6. 7-Mark Challet; 7. 42-Alex Rud; 8. 2S-Austin Schott; 9. 99-Joey Johnson

Auto Value Street Stocks

Feature 15 Laps 1. 90-Matt Moore[14]; 2. 12-Al Bartels[16]; 3. 98-Keith Larson[15]; 4. 42-Chris Larson[11]; 5. 81-Josh Inglett[3]; 6. 83-Jestin Delap Sr[10]; 7. 10-Adam Kerley[20]; 8. 91-Peter Thompson[5]; 9. 06-Zack Liebsch[24]; 10. 00-Thomas Farra[18]; 11. K9- John Clauson[26]; 12. 13-Jonathan Burbach[9]; 13. 94-Steve Brasda[7]; 14. 14-John Huebner[17]; 15. 09-Katie Wolfe[21]; 16. 18-Dan Frye[12]; 17. 12T-Traton Winecke[23]; 18. 97-Brian Larson[2]; 19. 130-Tory Lockington[25]; 20. 21M-Benard Lucey[22]; 21. 24-Spencer Nevinger[19]; 22. 30-Landon Lockington[1]; 23. 77-Robert Stansfield[13]; 24. 25-Dustin McCracken[8]; 25. 27-Alex Liebsch[6]

Heat 1 8 Laps 1. 77-Robert Stansfield[6]; 2. 98-Keith Larson[8]; 3. 42-Chris Larson[9]; 4. 94-Steve Brasda[1]; 5. 25-Dustin McCracken[2]; 6. 13-Jonathan Burbach[4]; 7. 83-Jestin Delap Sr[7]; 8. 18-Dan Frye[3]; 9. 90-Matt Moore[5]

Heat 2 8 Laps 1. 14-John Huebner[1]; 2. 12-Al Bartels[2]; 3. 16-Joshua Zacharias[6]; 4. 91-Peter Thompson[7]; 5. 30-Landon Lockington[3]; 6. 27-Alex Liebsch[8]; 7. 97-Brian Larson[4]; 8. 81-Josh Inglett[5]; 9. 23-Melissa Rusch[9]

Heat 3 8 Laps 1. K9-John Clauson[1]; 2. 12T-Traton Winecke[4]; 3. 10-Adam Kerley[7]; 4. 24-Spencer Nevinger[8]; 5. 00-Thomas Farra[9]; 6. 21M-Benard Lucey[5]; 7. 09-Katie Wolfe[6]; 8. 130-Tory Lockington[2]; 9. 06-Zack Liebsch[3]

Qualifying 1. 42-Chris Larson; 2. 98-Keith Larson; 3. 83-Jestin Delap Sr; 4. 77-Robert Stansfield; 5. 90-Matt Moore; 6. 13-Jonathan Burbach; 7. 18-Dan Frye; 8. 25-Dustin McCracken; 9. 94-Steve Brasda; 10. 27-Alex Liebsch; 11. 91-Peter Thompson; 12. 16-Joshua Zacharias; 13. 81-Josh Inglett; 14. 97-Brian Larson; 15. 30-Landon Lockington; 16. 12-Al Bartels; 17. 14-John Huebner; 18. 00-Thomas Farra; 19. 24-Spencer Nevinger; 20. 10-Adam Kerley; 21. 09-Katie Wolfe; 22. 21M-Benard Lucey; 23. 12T-Traton Winecke; 24. 06-Zack Liebsch; 25. 130-Tory Lockington; 26. K9-John Clauson

High School Racing Association

Feature 12 Laps 1. 72-Ashton Kinsey[5]; 2. 89-Braydon Lockington[6]; 3. 4-Joey Miller[1]; 4. 17-Jestin DeLap Jr[2]; 5. 2WI-Mitchell Berg[7]; 6. 54-Dawsynn Richmond[4]; 7. K4-Kelsey Clements[3]

Heat 1 8 Laps 1. 2WI-Mitchell Berg[6]; 2. 89-Braydon Lockington[4]; 3. 72-Ashton Kinsey[5]; 4. K4-Kelsey Clements[2]; 5. 17-Jestin DeLap Jr[7]; 6. 4-Joey Miller[1]; 7. 54-Dawsynn Richmond[3]

Qualifying 1. 2WI-Mitchell Berg; 2. 72-Ashton Kinsey; 3. 89-Braydon Lockington; 4. 54-Dawsynn Richmond; 5. K4-Kelsey Clements; 6. 17-Jestin DeLap Jr; 7. 4-Joey Miller

By:  Paul Reichert

Share This:

About

100% Local Oval Track Racing News From Across North America