Latest News

Home » Dirt Tracks » Flud, Avedisian and Mitchell Record Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Sooner 600 Week Triumphs at Red Dirt Raceway

Flud, Avedisian and Mitchell Record Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Sooner 600 Week Triumphs at Red Dirt Raceway

Red Dirt Raceway

Red Dirt Raceway

Inside Line Promotions – MEEKER, Okla. (June 12, 2020) – Frank Flud, Jade Avedisian and Collin Mitchell climbed atop the podium on Friday during the midpoint of the Mo State Construction Sooner 600 Week presented by Hi-Plains Building Division.

The trio of competitors bested the three premier Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division classes at Red Dirt Raceway, where 114 entries were cast in the three marquee divisions.

Flud scored his sixth series win in Stock Non-Wing action this season. Ryan Timms posted a second-place outing with Kenton Brewer, Mason Daugherty and 15th-starting Chelby Hinton rounding out the top five, respectively.

Jace Park, Brewer, Timms, Shawn Wicker and Flud bested the heat race competition. Hinton and Daniel Shaffer were the B Main winners.

Avedisian garnered her second Winged ‘A’ Class victory during series action this season to add to her lead in the championship standings. Flud hustled from 12th to second place with Chris Cochran placing third, Bryant Wiedeman fourth and Chase Brown fifth.

Brown, Kyle Thompson, Tyler Devenport, Gavan Boschele and Jack Kassik won heat races. Timms and Alex Karpowicz picked up the heat race wins.

Mitchell posted his second Restricted ‘A’ Class main event triumph with the series this year. Justis Sokol finished second with Dominic Carter ending third, Avedisian – the points leader -fourth and Ethan Ayars fifth.

Jack Thomas, Mitchell, Sokol and Trevor Twardeski topped heat races. Brock Cottrell claimed the lone B Main.

Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., hosts Round 4 of the Mo State Construction Sooner 600 Week presented by Hi-Plains Building Division on Saturday. The pit gate opens at 4 p.m. (Central) and hot laps begin at 7 p.m.

The race can be viewed live at http://www.FloRacing.com.

LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION RESULTS AT RED DIRT RACEWAY (June 12, 2020) –

NOW600 Stock Non-Wing

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (2); 2. 5T-Ryan Timms (3); 3. 7K-Kenton Brewer (7); 4. 15-Mason Daugherty (1); 5. 28-Chelby Hinton (15); 6. 938-Bradley Fezard (12); 7. 51-Jace McIntosh (17); 8. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (11); 9. 29-Austin Stone (20); 10. 27T-Timothy Watson III (18); 11. 3E-Shawn Wicker (8); 12. 56-Jace Park (5); 13. 3J-Jordan Howell (10); 14. 34-Richie Harvey (19); 15. 02-Ashton Torgerson (14); 16. 33-Jack Kassik (4); 17. 10J-Cameron Paul (9); 18. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (13); 19. 00-Daniel Shaffer (16); 20. 57T-Kyle Thompson (6).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton (4); 2. 51-Jace McIntosh (2); 3. 34-Richie Harvey (1); 4. 09-Dean Drake Jr (8); 5. 10K-Karson Wittwer (6); 6. 23P-Trevor Peden (7); 7. 21-Jeremy Wickham (10); 8. 95X-Jake Cox (12); 9. 8H-Kolyn Hill (11); 10. 9-Shane Lee (13); 11. 7C-Chris Cochran (3); 12. 37-Jack Hall (5); 13. 01-Weldon Buford (14); 14. 5X-Reece Shelton (9); 15. 77-Ryan Sullivan (15).

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 00-Daniel Shaffer (8); 2. 27T-Timothy Watson III (1); 3. 29-Austin Stone (4); 4. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (2); 5. 74-Xavier Doney (5); 6. 14H-Harley Hollan (6); 7. 19T-Caleb Thompson (10); 8. 5-Gavan Boschele (12); 9. 24S-Colby Sokol (11); 10. 29B-David Jacobs (3); 11. 1X-Brent Crews (9); 12. 5E-Daphne Harvey (7); 13. 35-Logan Calderwood (13); 14. 96S-Brandon Sampson (14).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 56-Jace Park (2); 2. 57T-Kyle Thompson (4); 3. 51-Jace McIntosh (1); 4. 28-Chelby Hinton (3); 5. 74-Xavier Doney (5); 6. 14H-Harley Hollan (7); 7. 21-Jeremy Wickham (6); 8. 8H-Kolyn Hill (8); 9. 9-Shane Lee (9).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7K-Kenton Brewer (1); 2. 938-Bradley Fezard (2); 3. 15-Mason Daugherty (7); 4. 27T-Timothy Watson III (5); 5. 29-Austin Stone (6); 6. 7C-Chris Cochran (9); 7. 00-Daniel Shaffer (8); 8. 5-Gavan Boschele (4); 9. 01-Weldon Buford (3).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (4); 2. 33-Jack Kassik (7); 3. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (1); 4. 10J-Cameron Paul (8); 5. 23P-Trevor Peden (2); 6. 09-Dean Drake Jr (5); 7. 19T-Caleb Thompson (3); 8. 24S-Colby Sokol (6); 9. 35-Logan Calderwood (9).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3E-Shawn Wicker (1); 2. 3J-Jordan Howell (3); 3. 34-Richie Harvey (2); 4. 29B-David Jacobs (4); 5. 10K-Karson Wittwer (5); 6. 5E-Daphne Harvey (6); 7. (DNS) 96S-Brandon Sampson; 8. (DNS) 77-Ryan Sullivan.

DFR Discount Tire Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud (3); 2. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (2); 3. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (5); 4. 37-Jack Hall (1); 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson (8); 6. 5X-Reece Shelton (4); 7. 1X-Brent Crews (7); 8. 95X-Jake Cox (6).

NOW600 Winged ‘A’ Class

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 14-Jade Avedisian (2); 2. 81-Frank Flud (12); 3. 7C-Chris Cochran (10); 4. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (3); 5. 55-Chase Brown (6); 6. 51-Jace McIntosh (1); 7. 14K-Noah Key (20); 8. 15-Mason Daugherty (5); 9. 33-Jack Kassik (4); 10. 5-Gavan Boschele (9); 11. 74-Xavier Doney (14); 12. 7K-Kenton Brewer (18); 13. 938-Bradley Fezard (11); 14. 1X-Brent Crews (17); 15. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey (13); 16. 57T-Kyle Thompson (7); 17. 12U-Tyler Devenport (8); 18. 88R-Ryder Laplante (19); 19. 72-Alex Karpowicz (16); 20. 5T-Ryan Timms (15).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms (1); 2. 1X-Brent Crews (12); 3. 88R-Ryder Laplante (5); 4. 29-Trevor Cohn (8); 5. 24S-Colby Sokol (2); 6. 13-Evie Dean (11); 7. 35-Logan Calderwood (7); 8. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (10); 9. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (9); 10. 28J-Logan Johnson (15); 11. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (3); 12. 02-Ashton Torgerson (4); 13. 01-Weldon Buford (14); 14. 96S-Brandon Sampson (13); 15. 28-Chelby Hinton (6).

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 72-Alex Karpowicz (1); 2. 7K-Kenton Brewer (2); 3. 14K-Noah Key (11); 4. 17-Blake Mahoney (4); 5. 87C-Cody Hill (6); 6. 56-Jace Park (8); 7. 5X-Reece Shelton (3); 8. 19-Justin Robison (10); 9. 99D-Tucker Daly (9); 10. 83-Jim Woods (5); 11. 1-Kortland Stephans (7); 12. 15J-Johnathan Bishop (12); 13. 14H-Harley Hollan (13); 14. 27T-Timothy Watson III (14).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 55-Chase Brown (1); 2. 7C-Chris Cochran (3); 3. 72-Alex Karpowicz (2); 4. 24S-Colby Sokol (5); 5. 5X-Reece Shelton (7); 6. 83-Jim Woods (8); 7. 99D-Tucker Daly (4); 8. 14K-Noah Key (6); 9. 96S-Brandon Sampson (9).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 57T-Kyle Thompson (1); 2. 938-Bradley Fezard (3); 3. 51-Jace McIntosh (6); 4. 7K-Kenton Brewer (5); 5. 1-Kortland Stephans (2); 6. 28-Chelby Hinton (8); 7. 24T-Glenn James Bratti (7); 8. 15J-Johnathan Bishop (4); 9. (DNS) 14H-Harley Hollan.

DFR Discount Tire Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 12U-Tyler Devenport (1); 2. 14-Jade Avedisian (4); 3. 1B-Bryant Wiedeman (7); 4. 17-Blake Mahoney (3); 5. 5T-Ryan Timms (8); 6. 56-Jace Park (5); 7. 19-Justin Robison (2); 8. 1X-Brent Crews (6); 9. 28J-Logan Johnson (9).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 5-Gavan Boschele (1); 2. 81-Frank Flud (3); 3. 15-Mason Daugherty (6); 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin (5); 5. 29-Trevor Cohn (2); 6. 87C-Cody Hill (7); 7. 17E-Kaylee Esgar (4); 8. (DNS) 01-Weldon Buford.

DFR Discount Tire Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Jack Kassik (3); 2. 74-Xavier Doney (2); 3. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey (5); 4. 02-Ashton Torgerson (4); 5. 88R-Ryder Laplante (6); 6. 35-Logan Calderwood (7); 7. 13-Evie Dean (1); 8. (DNS) 27T-Timothy Watson III.

NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 3C-Collin Mitchell (1); 2. 25S-Justis Sokol (3); 3. 88C-Dominic Carter (2); 4. 14-Jade Avedisian (5); 5. 78-Ethan Ayars (4); 6. 2B-Garrett Benson (6); 7. 83-Brant Woods (14); 8. 10T-Talin Turner (11); 9. 5B-Brock Cottrell (15); 10. 3Z-Trey Zorn (16); 11. 63-Jack Thomas (7); 12. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (9); 13. 45-Megan Thomas (13); 14. 77E-Cole Esgar (18); 15. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (8); 16. 1S-Kortland Stephens (10); 17. 77T-Hailey Taylor (17); 18. 30K-Kamirin Cook (20); 19. 5C-Cooper Miller (19); 20. 72-Kayden Cole (12).

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 5B-Brock Cottrell (1); 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn (2); 3. 77T-Hailey Taylor (3); 4. 77E-Cole Esgar (5); 5. 5C-Cooper Miller (8); 6. 30K-Kamirin Cook (13); 7. B2-Carson Bolden (4); 8. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg (12); 9. 74-Natalie Doney (6); 10. 77-Cooper Sullivan (9); 11. 11M-Kayla Martin (10); 12. 66-Jayden Clay (14); 13. 29K-Kinsley Cook (11); 14. 36-Tuesday Calderwood (7).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Jack Thomas (1); 2. 10T-Talin Turner (2); 3. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall (5); 4. 3Z-Trey Zorn (3); 5. 77T-Hailey Taylor (4); 6. 36-Tuesday Calderwood (6); 7. 29K-Kinsley Cook (7).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3C-Collin Mitchell (5); 2. 14-Jade Avedisian (4); 3. 5B-Brock Cottrell (1); 4. 72-Kayden Cole (6); 5. B2-Carson Bolden (3); 6. 77-Cooper Sullivan (2); 7. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg (7).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 25S-Justis Sokol (3); 2. 88C-Dominic Carter (7); 3. 2B-Garrett Benson (6); 4. 83-Brant Woods (5); 5. 74-Natalie Doney (1); 6. 11M-Kayla Martin (2); 7. 30K-Kamirin Cook (4).

DFR Discount Tire Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 27T-Trevor Twardeski (1); 2. 78-Ethan Ayars (5); 3. 45-Megan Thomas (3); 4. 1S-Kortland Stephens (7); 5. 77E-Cole Esgar (2); 6. 5C-Cooper Miller (6); 7. 66-Jayden Clay (4).

2020 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Frank Flud – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9 and June 11; and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Kenton Brewer – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7); Kris Carroll – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12); Hank Davis – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Bradley Fezard – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Harley Hollan – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8); Skylar Rhoades – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); Ryan Timms – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); and Timothy Watson III – 1 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 7 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28 and Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7 and March 8; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 11); Jade Avedisian – 2 (Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12); Johnny Boland – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9); Xavier Doney – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23); Ryder Laplante – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10); Gage Robb – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13); Ryan Timms – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); and Bryant Wiedeman – 1 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS :

Jade Avedisian – 6 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 28; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 13; KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 22; Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on May 24; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 10; and Creek County Speedway on June 11); Garrett Benson – 5 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 29; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 12 and March 14; and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 9); Ryder Laplante – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 8 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 8); and Collin Mitchell – 2 (KC Raceway in Independence, Mo., on May 23 and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 12)

UP NEXT –

MO STATE CONSTRUCTION SOONER 600 WEEK PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION: Saturday at Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla.; and Sunday at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla.

MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.NOW600Series.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NOW600Series

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NOW600Series

NOW600 SERIES –

The National Open Wheel 600 Series is in its eighth year of showcasing premier micro sprint racing throughout the country. In addition to the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division, there are six regions – the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Desert Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Kansas Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Mile High Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Mountain West Region and the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division North Texas Region – as well as NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division weekly racing and EMSA NOW600 C2 Micros. The featured national racing divisions are Stock Non-Wing, Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class. For more information, including the schedule, points and rules, visit http://www.NOW600Series.com.

LUCAS OIL –

Lucas Oil Products produces a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives for the consumer automotive industry and also a heavy duty line of products for the industrial and agricultural markets. For more information, visit http://www.LucasOil.com.

HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION –

Hi-Plains Building Division manufactures building projects, encompassing agricultural, barndominiums, commercial, industrial, warehouse and utility buildings. For more information, visit http://www.HPBuildingDivision.com .

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com . For more information on Inside Line Promotions, visit http://www.InsideLinePromotions.com.