); ga('require', 'displayfeatures'); ga('require', 'linkid'); ga('set', 'anonymizeIp', true); ga('send', 'pageview');

Latest News

Home » Oval Track News Blog » United States Racing Association 9-2-19

United States Racing Association 9-2-19

Hovden, Jackson complete Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge weekend sweep

Fayette County Speedway

United States Racing Association 9-2-19 , Jackson complete Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge weekend sweep
Mitch Hovden, Fayette County Speedway

Hovden, Jackson complete Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge weekend sweep

WEST UNION, Iowa (Sept. 1)–The Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge invaded the Fayette County Speedway on Sunday with Mitch Hovden and Kris Jackson kicking off September the same way they ended the month of August.

The two drivers are the defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champions and are leading the current national points in their respective divisions. Both were winners in Saturday night’s show at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.

Hovden continued his march toward an unprecedented sixth American Racer USRA Stock Cars world title with a spectacular victory from the eight starting spot Sunday night at the semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval in West Union, Iowa.

Fellow Decorah, Iowa, driver Kyle Falck settled for the runner-up paycheck while Lynn Panos of Calmar, Iowa, finished third. Thirteenth-starting Brayden Gjere of Mabel, Minn., clawed his way to the fourth position at the finish line while 2017 Iron Man champ Derek Green of Granada, Minn., rounded out the top five.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Kris Jackson drew the pole for the start of the 20-lap main event and that was as close as anybody got to taking the top spot away from him.

The Lebanon, Mo., racer collected $500 for his efforts while Decorah, Iowa’s Dan Hovden, who sits second in the division’s national points race, took second place after rolling off seventh on the starting grid.

Ben Moudry of Protivin, Iowa, was third while Postville, Iowa’s Josh Roney finished fourth and Iron Man points leader Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., completed the first five to the checkered flag.

Kris Jackson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.
Kris Jackson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Action returns to Deer Creek: The next Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge event for the Stock Cars will take place on Saturday, Sept. 14, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn., for the inaugural Stock Car Nationals where they’ll be joined by the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mods return for Iron Man action on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 19-21, at the Deer Creek Speedway where they will join the USMTS Modifieds the 21st annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

The finale for the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge takes place during the 6th annual Summit USRA Nationals at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa, Sept. 25-28.

To learn more about the USRA, visit usraracing.com. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at follow on Twitter and check out the USRA on YouTube. Keep up to speed and join the USRA email list at usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
7th Annual War in West Union presented by KSE Racing Products
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Sunday, Sept. 1, 2019


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main based on heat race passing points with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
presented by Medieval Chassis


Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (2) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
4. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (7) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (1) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (5) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa.
8. (8) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
5. (7) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
6. (8) 3 Jarod Weepie, Dunkerton, Iowa.
7. (2) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
8. (3) 44K Cory Klatt, Pomeroy, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
3. (7) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (4) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
6. (6) 3 Justin Bolsinger, Manchester, Iowa.
7. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $600.
2. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $420.
3. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $325.
4. (13) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., $250.
5. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $200.
6. (15) 3 Jarod Weepie, Dunkerton, Iowa, $165.
7. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, $140.
8. (11) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, $120.
9. (20) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $110.
10. (14) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, $100.
11. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $95.
12. (12) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa, $90.
13. (19) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $85.
14. (10) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $80.
15. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, $75.
16. (5) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, $75.
17. (18) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa, $70.
18. (16) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa, $65.
19. (17) 3 Justin Bolsinger, Manchester, Iowa, $60.
20. (21) 44K Cory Klatt, Pomeroy, Iowa, $60.
21. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $60.
DNS – 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $50.

Time of Race: 14 minutes, 41.991 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 23.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 14, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
presented by Pace Performance


Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (6) 02x Andrew Schroeder, Fremont, Iowa.
4. (4) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
5. (3) 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa.
6. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (7) 28 Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (1) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
9. (8) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa.
2. (6) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
3. (7) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (4) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (8) 8K Tom Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
7. (5) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (2) 12j Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (8) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (1) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
3. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
4. (3) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (4) 21d Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (2) 20j Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa.
7. (7) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo.
8. (5) 21 Chris Weigert, Cresco, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $500.
2. (7) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $325.
3. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa, $270.
4. (5) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, $220.
5. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $180.
6. (13) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, $150.
7. (2) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $130.
8. (12) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, $115.
9. (16) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $105.
10. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $95.
11. (18) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, $90.
12. (9) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $85.
13. (17) 20j Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa, $80.
14. (22) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa, $75.
15. (23) 21 Chris Weigert, Cresco, Iowa, $70.
16. (20) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa, $65.
17. (15) 8K Tom Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, $60.
18. (14) 21d Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa, $55.
19. (21) 12j Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa, $50.
20. (10) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $50.
21. (19) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo., $50.
22. (8) 02x Andrew Schroeder, Fremont, Iowa, $50.
23. (11) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa, $40.
DNS – 28 Dayton Swatek, Cresco, Iowa, $40.

Time of Race: 11 minutes, 1 second.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 25.
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 19-21, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.