Latest News

Home » Dirt Tracks » Brayden Hedtke takes first in the Wissota Super Stocks division on Saturday

Brayden Hedtke takes first in the Wissota Super Stocks division on Saturday

Madison Speedway

Brayden Hedtke takes first in the Wissota Super Stocks division on Saturday at Madison Speedway
Alex Ostenson / AOK Photography & Design

Brayden Hedtke takes first in the Wissota Super Stocks division on Saturday at Madison Speedway

By: Tribune Sports

MADISON — Madison Speedway – Hedtke won the A Feature for the Wissota Super Stock division Saturday night at Madison Speedway.

Hedtke, from Atwater, beat Gary Husmann and Matt Johnson of Aberdeen, S.D., in the night’s final race.

Just before the Wissota Super Stocks, there were 27 cars entered in the Wissota Street Stock division, with Eric Riley of Morris taking the checkered flag.

Steffes Street Stock Tour
Madison Pure Stocks

A Feature 1– (1) Tad Peterson, Dawson … (2) Josh Grinager, Clarkfield … (3) Jordan Frericks, Grove City.
Heat 1 – (1) Peterson … (2) Ian Tjaden, Boyd … (3) Frericks, Grove City.
Limited Late Models
A Feature 1 – (1) Brad Staples, Herman … (2) Keith Konold, Brandt, S.D., … (3) Kris Wilke, Porter.
Heat 1 – (1) Wilke … (2) Kyle Jensen, Brookings, S.D., … (3) Ryan Bjerke, Clear Lake, S.D.

Wissota Hornet

A Feature 1 – (1) Jacob Aarhus, Canby … (2) Brock Klaith, Marshall … (3) Brady Molter, Rothsay.
Heat 1 – (1) Brady Hagen, Montevideo … (2) Nathan Smith, Watertown, S.D., … (3) Brent Engler, Barrett.
Heat 2 – (1) Klaith … (2) Aarhus … (3) Steve Christians, Montevideo.


Wissota Midwest Mods

A Feature 1 – (1) Randy Laage, Brooten … (2) Tim Kanten, Milan … (3) Josh Backman, Alberta.
Heat 1 – (1) Austin Chyba, Browerville … (2) Cody Lee, Starbuck … (3) Derek Rieck, Ortonville.
Heat 2 – (1) Laage … 92) Backman … (3) Justin VanEps, Pennock.
Heat 3 – (1) Travis Engebretson, Cyrus … (2) Lindsey Hansen, Jamestown, N.D., (3) Tim Kanten, Milan.


Wissota Modifieds


A Feature 1 – (1) Brian Haben, Appleton … (2) Matt Smith, Morris … (3) Tony Konold, Clear Lake, S.D.
Heat 1 – (1) Haben … (2) Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D., …. (3) Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
Heat 2 – (1) Troy Berends, Montevideo … (2) Kent Willms, Willmar … (3) Matt Smith, Morris.


Wissota Street Stock

A Feature 1 – (1) Eric Riley, Morris … (2) Mike Jans, Clarkfield … (3) Kyle Dykhoff, Starbuck.
Heat 1 – (1) Justin Vogel, Brooten … (2) Scott Huston, Benson … (3) Taylor Garberich, Maynard.
Heat 2 – (1) Riley … (2) Andy Rossow, Florence, S.D., … (3) Daniel Aberle, Finley, N.”D.
Heat 3 – (1) Kyle Anderson, Jamestown, N.D. … (2) Ryan Pommerer, Oriska, N.D. … (3) Jake Froemke, International Falls.
Heat 4 — (1) Dykhoff … (2) Jans … (3) Wade Tirrel, White, S.D.


Wissota Super Stock


A Feature 1 – (1) Brayden Hedtke, Atwater … (2) Gary Husmann, Litchfield … (3) Matt Johnson, Aberdeen, S.D.
Heat 1 – (1) Husmann … (2) Beau Brown, Deer Lodge, Mont., … (3) Ryan Flaten, Madison.

By: Tribune Sports | Jul 26th 2020

Alex Ostenson / AOK Photography & Design